Good
Used, Rare & Antiquarian Books
Find the free book and win it!
(secret shortcut -
open the Find in your browser)
All
prices in CAN$
Return
in 10 days if not satisfied
with quoted condition. Money
will be
credited towards another book or refunded.
Shipping
Rates and estimated delivery -
7-14 business days
CA
First
book:
CAN$
10.00
Additional
books: CAN$
3.00
USA
First
book:
US$ 15.00*
Additional books
US$ 5.00*
Overseas
UK/EU Shipping Rates:
28-42 business days
First
book:
US$ 20.00
Additional
books US$ 7.25*
Shipping
costs are based on books
weighing
2.2 LB, or 1 KG. If your book order is heavy or oversized, we may
contact you to let you know extra shipping is required.
Les
frais de port sont calculés
sur la base d'un livre = un
kilo. Au cas où livres commandés seraient
particulièrement lourds ou imposants, vous serez
informé
que des frais de transports upplémentaires sont
nécessaires.
*
Shipping times cannot be guaranteed.
They are only estimates based on
the carriers' delivery times, and do not include Customs processing. If
your order will pass through Customs, please expect a delay. If your
book order is heavy or oversized, the bookseller may contact you to let
you know extra shipping is required.
Explanation
of
Condition terms.
1.
Conditions range from
g (good), g+, vg (very
good), vg+,
fine, as new.
2.'HC is hardcover and
dj
is dustjacket
3.
ex-lib is
ex library and, is
stamped and usually has the cardpocket. These books are
graded
according to their physical condition the same as the rest of the books
although they are priced less than the equivalent book.
4.
trd pbk is
trade paperback as
opposed to the smaller paperbacks
5. dj is graded first followed by the book ie. vg /vg (dj/bk)
6.
Exceptional and antiquarian books will be described in more detail
[000365] Ackroyd, Peter.
London, The Biography. London:
Vintage, 2001. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Trade Paperback.
Fine ISBN: 0099422581. xxiii, 822p, Essay on Sources, Index, b/w
&col. illust, photos $27.00
[000366] Ackroyd, Peter.
The Life of Thomas More. London: Chatto
& Windus, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 1856197115. xi, 435p, source notes, biblio, index, b/w photo
illus $40.00
[000367] Ackroyd, Peter.
Albion: The History of The English Imagination. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 1856197212. xxii, 516p, notes, biblio, index, b/w repro,
b/w & col photo illus $40.00
[000404] Adams, Douglas.
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul. NY:
Simon & Schuster, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Collectible. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671625837. 319p,
$70.00
[000328] Allnut, Sidney.
Corot - Illustrated with eight reproductions in Colour. London:
Jack, 1910. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial
Cover. Good nd (c.
1910) Masterpieces in Colour Series, paper boards with illustrated
colour pastedown, v1, 79pp Condition: 2 small stains on front cover,
slight rubbing and bumped corners spine is worn at top and btm o/w g+
$40.00
[000392] And, Metin.
Turkish Miniature Painting, The Ottoman Period. Istanbul:
Dost, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good ISBN:
1840593415. 148p, biblio, 68 miniatures in full col, 107 b/w illus
$20.00
[000225] Anscombe,
Roderick. The Secret Life of Laszlo Count Dracula. London:
Bloomsbury, 1997. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Ex-Library. Very Good ISBN: 074753523x. 474pp, "Withdrawn"
stamp on title page o/w vg+ $22.50
[000391] Art Gallery of
Ontario. Art Gallery of Ontario, Selected Works. Toronto:
Art Gallery of Ontario, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. As New ISBN: 0919777795. 463p index, very fine copy, clean
& firm. Illustrated by colour photos & b/w photos. 1st
edition.
$35.00
[000287] Asimov, I. Robots
and Empire. NY:
Doubleday, 1985.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0385190921. 1st ed, HC wi dj, 383pp Condition: fine/fine $26.50
[000319] Atwood, Margaret.
Alias Grace. Toronto:
McClelland
& Stewart, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Signed by
Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 077100835x. signed, HC missing dj,
470pp Condition: very small, slight stain on front cover, spine
slightly yellowed o/w vg $27.50
[000343] Atwood, Margaret.
Two-Headed Poems. NY:
Touchstone,
1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0671253735. 115pp, notes, vg+ $27.50
[000087] Atwood, Margaret.
The Robber Bride. Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385472234. $42.00
[000086] Atwood, Margaret.
The Handmaid's Tale. Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0224023489. $40.00
[000231] Augustyn,
B/Ramos, H/Hope, S. Crimson - Loyalty and Loss. Calif:
Cliffhanger/DC Comics/Wildstorm, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall.
Pictorial Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1563895323. Condition: vg+ $40.00
[000050] Ballis, Stacey.
Inappropriate Men. Toronto:
Red Dress,
2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Original Wraps.
Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). As New / Very Good. ISBN: 037325055x.
$25.00
SOLD[000232]
Banff Centre,
Cousineau, Penny. The Banff Purchase - An Exhibition of Photography in
Canada. Toronto:
John Wiley and Sons, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 047199829X. First edition 4to.,
unpaged, numerous b&w, color and tinted photos. Condition:
g+/vg+ -
dj has small chip on front top and spine, also slightly stained The
contemporary photographers are: David McMillan, Nina Raginsky, Orest
Semchishen, Robert Bourdeau, Tom Gibson, Charles Gagnon and Lynne
Cohen. "Their work has helped establish the current state of
photography as an art form in Canada. The Banff Purchase is a statement
about a Canadian attitude toward the use of photography as a vital
medium for creative expression. Here, photography is not just a method
of reproduction. It is visual art." (-from the flap) $24.50
[000234] Basso, Keith H.
The Cibecue Apache. NY:
Holt, Rinehart,
Winston, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0881332143. (Case Studies in General Anthropology) paper, xvi,
106pp, b/w photos, charts, pronunciation guide, map, gloss, recommended
reading Condition: vg+ $25.00
[000088] Bauer, George.
Bernini in Perspective. NJ:
Prentice
Hall, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Good ISBN:
0130744921. vii, 140pp, b/w photos, notes, bibliography Condition: some
highlighting on several pages, g+ $10.00
[000370] Bell, Ken. The
National Ballet of Canada: A Celebration. Toronto:
University of Toronto Press, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0802023037. 284p., b/w
&
col photo illus, On the Photography, List of Ballets $35.00
[000089] Bell, Quentin.
Virginia Woolf. St
Albans: Triad
Paladin, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0151937656. ix, (2), 228pp., b/w photos, family tree,
appendicies, index Condition: vg+ $15.00
[000349] Bender, Peter
Urs. Gutfeeling - Instinct and Spirituality @ Work. Montreal:
The Acheivement Group, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0969506635. 191pp, $15.00
[000355] Bentall, Shirley.
The Charles Bentall Story - A Man of Industry and Integrity. Vancouver:
The Bentall Group, 1986. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0969237502. 198pp, appendicies,
biblio, col & b/w photos, ink insc on title page, top and btm
edges
slightly curled and small tear on spine $22.00
[000402] Bianco, Anthony.
The Reichmanns, Family, Faith, Fortune and the Empire of Olympia and
York. Toronto:
Random House, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679308121. xviii, 810p, notes, biblio,
index, b/w photos $25.00
[000346] Bidwai, Praful/
Vanaik, Achin. New Nukes - India, Pakistan and Global Nuclear
Disarmament. NY:
Olive Branch Press, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Fine ISBN: 1566563178. xxix, 312pp,
appendicies, biblio, index, lib stickers on cover & spine, ink
stamp on f.e.p., o/w vg+ $20.00
[000226] Billeter, Erika.
Ranier Gross - Une Collection S'Anime. ill.
Ranier Gross. Lausanne: Musee Cantonal Des Beaux-arts, 1984. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Art Catalogue.
Artist's Studio Stamp. Fine
unpaginated, exposition Oct 4 - Dec 30, 1984, colour photos $95.00
SOLD [000306]
Bishop,
Christopher. Haliburton Highlands. Toronto:
Ashton Potter, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard
Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. 1st ed, signed, HC wi dj,
unpaginated, full page colour photos Condition: fine/fine $25.00
[000320] Black, Conrad.
Conrad Black - A Life in Progress. Toronto:
Key Porter, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1550135201. 1st ed, HC wi dj, 522pp Condition:
fine/fine $45.00
[000237] Brant, Di.
Questions I asked My Mother. Manitoba:
Turnstone, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0888011156. , 64pp Condition: fine $15.00
[000387] Bryant, Arthur.
The Age of Chivalry, The Story of England. London:
Collins, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Very Good. 576p, index, maps, jacket clipped $40.00
[000030] Brzezinski,
Matthew. Casino Moscow - A Tale of Greed and Adventure on Capitalism's
Wildest Frontier.
NY: Touchstone, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-684-86977-2. some pencil
underlining $15.00
[000094] Burke, James Lee.
Black Cherry Blues. Boston:
Little
Brown, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover.
Signed by Author. As New / As New. ISBN: 0316116998. $110.00
[000217] Buruma, Ian.
Murder in Amsterdam, The Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of
Tolerance. NY:
Penguin, 2006. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1594201080. 278pp, notes, index, small corner of end
paper torn off $18.50
[000309] Byers,
M./Kennedy, J/McBurney, M. Rural Roots - Pre-Confederation Buildings of
the York Region of Ontario. Toronto:
University of Toronto Press, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0802022308. 1st ed, HC in dj,
xxiv, 248pp, b/w photos, maps biblio, index Condition: dj vg/HC fine
$30.00
[000096] Calo, Carole G.
Writings About Art. NY:
Prentice Hall,
1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback.
Very Good ISBN:
0137617011. vii, 367pp., b/w photos & illus $21.00
[000409] Cameron, Stevie.
On the Take: Crime, Corruption, and Greed in the Mulroney Years. Macfarlane
Walter & Ross, 1995, Toronto, Hard Cover, G+/G+, xvi, 512p,
notes,
index, b/w photos, condition: slight water damage resulting in minor
warping of pages but not covers and light staining o/w g+ $25.00
[000400] Camp, Dalton.
Points of Departure. Ottawa:
Deneau
Greenberg, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0888790201. 259p $35.00
[000065] Cate, Curtis.
Andre Malraux - A Biography. NY: Fromme,
1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0880641711. xvi, 451 pp, b/w photo illus,
notes, biblio, indexHC ink stamp on ffe and copyright page, mark on top
edge o/w clean in vg, dj in acetate wi small lib sticker on cover and
spine in vg $20.00
[000060] Colden,
Cadwallader. The History of the Five Nations of Canada. Toronto:
Coles, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Ex-Library.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 141917732X. dj missing, facsimile edition of
1747 by T. Osborne, ex-lib, xvi, 283 pp, HC ink stamped with card
pocket on front and back fly, back hinge near separated, front hinge
weak o/w fairly tight and clean. G+ $20.00
[000285] Collins Robert.
Collins Robert French English Dictionary Second Edition. UK:
Harper Collins, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0062755137. 1st ed, HC wi dj, xx, 570pp
Condition: fine/vg+ $27.50
[000410] Connell, Evan S.
Deus Lo Volt!: Chronicle on the Crusades. Washington D.C., Counterpoint, 2000,
First Edition, 8vo, Hard Cover, Fine/Fine, isbn: 1582430659, Like New, 462p, map on front &
back inside cover
CDN$ 25.00
[000099] Conran, Terence.
The Essential House Book - Getting Back to Basics. NJ:
Crown, 1994. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. Remainder.
Very Good ISBN: 0517882310. 272pp., index, acknowledgements, colour
photos Condition: remainder, vg+ $28.00
[000215] Cooke,
Deryck/Becker, Heinz. Late Romantic Masters, Bruckner, Brahms, Dvorak,
Wolf. NY:
WW Norton & Co, 1985. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Good ISBN: 039330101x. 401pp, b/w photo illus, tables,
scores, biblio, index, back cover creased $27.50
[000322] Coupland,
Douglas. Microserfs. Toronto:
Harper Collins,
1995. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0002244047. 1st Ed, HC wi dj, 371pp Condition: dj -
lightly rubbed on front with small denting o/w vg/ HC - vg+ $27.50
[000043] Cox, Warren. The
Book of Pottery and Porcelain Vol I. NY:
Crown, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good.
ISBN: 0517539314. HC wi dj, xvi, 1158 pp, marks, index, colour
&
b/w photo illus, maps HC is vg+, dj is slightly discoloured and creased
o/w g+ $35.00
[000354] Crawford, Allison
(edit). Ars Medica - The Journal of Medicine, the Arts and Humanities. Toronto:
Mount Sinai Hospital, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover.
Serial. Very Good Vol 1, No 2, Spring, 125pp, b/w photos and art illus
$12.00
[000100] Creighton,
Donald. The Empire of the St. Lawrence. Toronto:
Macmillan, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library.
Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0802084184. vii, 441pp, maps Condition: usual
library marks, acetate, extensive pencil notes but excellent reference,
g+/vg Originally published as The Commercial Empire of thee St.
Lawrence, 1760 - 1850 $25.00
[000102] Dallas, Karl.
Pink Floyd - Bricks in the Wall. NY: SPI
Books, 1994. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0685373932. 193, b/w photos, index Condition: vg+ $12.50
[000011] Dalrymple,
William. From the Holy Mountain - A Journey Among the Christains of the
Middle East. NY:
Owl Books, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Pictorial
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8050-6177-0. 5th printing $30.00
[000014] Danson,
Barney/Fahey, Chris. Not Bad for a Sergeant - The Memoirs of Barney
Danson. Toronto:
Dundurn, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-55002-404-3. $40.00
[000103] Davies,
Robertson. The Lyre of Orpheus. Markham: Viking Penguin, 1988.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good
ISBN: 9992796367. $15.00
[000104] de Saint Exupery,
Antoine. Wind, Sand and Stars. ill.
Cosgrove. NY: Bantam, 1946. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall.
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0156970902. $15.00
[000344] Del Rio, Eduardo
(Rius). Mao for Beginners. ill.
Eduardo Del Rio. NY: Pantheon, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0394738861. 171pp, b/w line
drawings,
illus, photos $25.00
[000071] Dell'Utri,
Felice/D'Orto, Placido/La Mattina, Rosolino/Riggio, Salvatore. I
Biangardi - La vita - L'epoca - Le Opere. Caltanissetta:
Lussografica, 1992. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. 222 pp, colour & b/w photo illus HC thin half inch
tear on top back hinge o/w vg+, dj has minor shelf wear, slightly
rubbed corners, 2" crease on back at btm o/w vg $150.00
[000240] Dentan, R.K. The
Semai. A nonviolent People of Malaya. NY:
Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0030453763. (Case Studies in General
Anthropology) paper, xv, 110pp, b/w photos, pronunciation guide, map,
gloss, recommended reading Condition: vg+ $25.00
[000241] Dentan, R.K. The
Semai. A nonviolent People of Malaya - Fieldwork Edition. NY:
Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0030453763. (Case Studies in General
Anthropology) paper, xv, 141pp, b/w photos, pronunciation guide, map,
gloss, recommended reading Condition: numerous highlighting, vg+ $18.50
[000210] Donaldson,
Gerald. Books, Their HIstory, Art, Power, Glory, Infamy and Suffering. NY:
Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0442219016. 128pp, colour/bw illus, biblio,
author index, subject iindex, dj has several small tears and is clipped
$23.50
[000105] Dozier, Edward P.
The Pueblo Indians of North America. Illinois:
Waveland Press, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Trade Paperback. Fine
ISBN: 0881330590. 4th printing, trd pbk, maps, photos, line drawings,
charts, graphs, xv, 224pp $25.00
[000107] Ducloux, Walter
(trans). Manon Lescault - Opera in Four Acts (Libretto unattributed). Milano:
Ricordi, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. As
New red paper covers, stapled binding, vi, 61pp $20.00
[000108] Dunning, R.W.
Social and Economic Change Among the Northern Ojibwe. Toronto:
University of Toronto Press, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802061311. , map, photos, charts, x, 217pp,
bibliography, index Condition: vg+ $25.00
[000109] Dunphy, Eamon.
Unforgettable Fire: Past, Present & Future - The Definitive
Biography of U2. NY:
Warner, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0446514594. $18.50
[000358] Dupuy, Dianne.
Dare To Dream - The Story of the Famous People Players. Toronto:
Key Porter, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Signed by Author. As New / Fine. ISBN: 1550131222. xi, 421pp, b/w
photos, dj has very small tear on spine $25.00
SOLD[000303] Duval, Paul. The
McMichael Conservation Collection Catalogue. Toronto:
McMichael Conservation Collection, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall.
Pictorial Cover. Art Catalogue. Very Good unpaginated Condition: covers
slightly marked o/w vg $35.00
[000110] Eade, James.
Chess for Dummies. Foster
City: IDG Books, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0764550039. $15.00
[000111] Eddison, E.R. The
Worm Ouroboros. NY:
Ballantyne, 1967.
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good ISBN:
0345020014. xxii, 520p, b/w illus Condition: g+ $10.00
[000295] Erikson, Carolly.
Josephine - A Life of an Empress. NY:
St Martins Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0312263465. 1st us ed (as stated), paper, vi,
391notes, works cited, index Condition: fine $27.50
[000083] Fernandez, Ramon.
Gide ou Le Courage de S'Engager. Paris:
Klincksieck, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Privately
Printed. Fine / Very Good. Publications de l'Association des Amis
d'Andre Gide 1983 #323/900, 141p. $75.00
[000015] Finch, Mary Ann.
Care Through Touch - Massage as the Art of Anointing. NY:
Continuum, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Trade
Paperback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-8264-1191-6. $20.00
[000376] Findley, Timothy.
You Went Away. Toronto:
Harper
Collins, 1996. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0002243857. 218p, slight
waterstain to inside back cover and dj, not visible on outside $20.00
SOLD[000380] Fleming, R.B..
Railway king of Canada, Sir William Mackenzie, 1849-1923. Vancouver:
UBC Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0774803827. xxi, 301p, notes,
biblio, index, b/w photos, maps on endpapers $50.00
[000113] Fleming, William.
Arts and Ideas. NY:
Holt, Rinehart,
Winston, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback.
Very Good
ISBN: 0030465311. x, 518pp, colour & b/w photos, glossary,
index
Condition: vg+ $20.00
[000244] Fraser,Thomas M..
Fishermen of South Thailand - The Malay Villagers. NY:
Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0030576458. (Case Studies in General
Anthropology) paper, xii, 110pp, b/w photos, map, gloss, refs,
recommended reading Condition: vg+ $28.50
[000116] Fredrickson,
Olive. The Silence of the North. Markham:
Paperjacks, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Trade
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0446855596. 237pp, b/w photos $7.50
[000118] Fulford, Robert.
Accidental City - The Transformation of Toronto. Toronto:
Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0921912919. , ex-lib, HC wi dj,
photos, map, 225pp, bibliography, index Condition: usual lib marks,
acetate cover, g+/vg $20.00
[000115] Fussel, Paul. Bad
- Or the Dumbing of America. NY:
Summit Books, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Ex-Library.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0671676520. ex-lib, 201pp Condition: g+/g+ $18.00
[000353] Fussell, Paul.
Wartime - Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War. Oxford:
Oxford, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Fine
ISBN: 0195065778. x, 330pp, b/w photos, notes, index $20.00
[000348] Gardiner, Juliet.
Oscar Wilde - A Life in Letters, Writings and Wit. London:
Collins Brown, 1995. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Pictorial Cover. Fine
ISBN: 185585242x. 160pp, index, acknowledgements, many illus,
paintings, engravings, contemporary photos, cartoons of Wilde and his
social circle. $25.00
[000120] Gavin, Anthony.
The Great Red Dragon, or the Master Key to Popery. Boston:
Samuel Jones, 1854. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Full-Leather. Good ISBN:
0766147983. 408p., notes, black morocco stamped covers with gold decs
on front & spine, marbled edges, 4 steel eng by
Baker/Smith/Andrew
Condition: covers and edges are in very good condition, corners
slightly bumped, spine is worn on top & btm also a 1"+ tear on
front hinge, binding is tight with 4 loose gathers. The author was
formerly a Roman Catholic Priest of Saragossa Spain. G+ $75.00
[000121] Golding, John.
Duchamp - The Bride Stripped Bare by her Bachelors, Even. London:
Penguin, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0670286079. , Art in Context series, HC wi dj, 116pp., b/w
photo illusnotes, biblio, index Condition: vg+/vg+ $75.00
[000122] Goldman, Albert.
The Lives of John Lennon. NY: William
Morrow, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0688047211. 1st ed, HC wi dj, 719pp,
sources, index Condition: dj foldover clipped & very slight
rubbing, vg+/vg+ $30.00
[000123] Gordon, Lesley. A
Pageant of Dolls . NY:
A.A. Wyn,
1949. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / No Jacket. HC
missing dj, xii, 132pp, colour & b/w illus, index Condition:
handmade paper dj by previous owner wi typed label, fine $25.00
[000246] Gosling, Nigel.
Adventurous World of Paris, 1900-1914. NY:
William Morrow, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0688033660. 1st ed, HC wi dj,
240pp, biblio, acknowledgements, index, vg+/fine $35.00
[000082] Goulet, Alain.
fiction et vie sociale dans l'oeuvre d'Andre Gide. Paris:
Catherine Gide, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Privately
Printed. Fine / Very Good. Publications de l'Association des Amis
d'Andre Gide 1984-1985 #551/800, 673p.,index, bibliographie,
appendecies $75.00
[000396] Gratton, Lynda.
The Democratic Enterprise, Liberating Your Buisness with Freedom,
Flexibility and Commitment. Edin:
Pearson Education, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0273675281. xviii, 254p, notes, index,
charts, graphs $30.00
[000125] Grayson, John.
March Through Military Medicine. Toronto:
Lugus Productions, 1990. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall.
Trade Paperback. Very Good vg+ insc name inked out $18.00
[000126] Green, J.R. A
Short History of the English People Vol I (of II). NY:
A.L. Burt, 1899. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Full-Leather. Very Good LV,
583p., tan 1/4 calf on marbled paper board, teg, guilt decs on spine, 8
illus, 3 maps Condition: covers slightly rubbed with some minor
scratches, spine is slightly damaged in a small area at top, bindings
tight. vg- $50.00
[000209] Greenfield,
Howard. Books From Writer to Reader. NY:
Crown, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0517526204. 211pp, colour/bw illus, glossary, biblio, index $18.00
[000127] Greenfield,
Robert. STP - A Journey Through America with the Rolling Stones. NY:
Saterday Review Press, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall.
Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0841502943. 1st ed, trd pbk, (10),
337pp, b/w photos Condition: vg $20.00
[000048] Greer, Germaine.
The Madwoman's Underclothes. London:
Picador, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0330301497. paper, ex-lib, xxvii, 305 pp Stamp on fly
o/w vg+ $15.00
[000228] Groot,
Paul/Brouwer, Marianne/Debbaut, Jan (edit). A Hermetic Machine - Spring
#6. Amsterdam:
Museumjournal, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Serial.
Fine 115pp, adverts, colour & b/w illus many full page, text by
artists, special 30th anniversary edition $25.00
[000029] Grube,G.M.A.
(trans). Plato's Republic. Indianapolis: Hackett, 1974.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0330262602. $15.00
[000398] Gwyn, Richard.
The Northern Magus, Pierre Trudeau and the Canadians. Toronto:
MacClelland and Stewart, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0771037325. 339p, index, b/w photos, jacket
clipped $19.50
[000008] Hancock,
Geoff/Ducornet, Rikki (edit). Shoes & Shit - Stories for
Pedestrians. ill.
Various. Toronto: Aya Press, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12"
tall. Trade Paperback. Private Press. Fine / Very Good. ISBN:
0-920544-35-5. $15.00
[000128] Hanneman, L.J.
Cake Design and Decoration. Croyden:
MacLaren & Sons, 1963. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / Good. ISBN: 085334793X. HC wi dj, ix, 262pp, b/w photos
&
figs, index Condition: used in commercial kitchen with care, some
slight damp marks on dj and minor chips, minor damp marks on covers,
pages are tight & clean, g+/g+ A chef's classic technique book
$110.00
[000129] Hare, John. Les
Imprimes dans le Bas-Canada 1801-1810. Montreal:
Presses U de Montreal, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 2760600823. HC wi acetate cover, xxiii, 381pp, 1 b/w
photo illus, abbreviations, bibliography, index Condition: slightly
musty, vg+ $35.00
[000130] Hare, T Leman
(edit). Turner. London:
Jack, 1925. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good HC,
Masterpieces in Colour
Series, 78pp., colour plates Condition: g+ $35.00
[000131] Hare, T Leman
(edit). Corot. London:
Jack, 1925. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good HC,
Masterpieces in Colour
Series Jack, 79pp., colour plates Condition: g+ $35.00
[000007] Harrison, Jim.
The Road Home. NY:
Atlantic Monthly,
1998. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Original
Wraps. Galley/Proof. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87113-724-0. $25.00
SOLD[000247] Heidegger,
Martin. Being and Time. Oxford:
Blackwell,
1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback.
Very Good ISBN:
0631197702. 589pp, glossary, indecies, vg - some pencil margin notes
$45.00
SOLD[000305]
Heller, Ursula.
The Shipbuilders of Collingwood. Collingwood:
Bennett Press, 1981. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 1st printing, large paper, pb/w photo documentary,
115pp Condition: vg $20.00
[000313] Henderson,
Dorothy. The Heart of Newfoundland. Montreal:
Harvest House, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Trade
Paperback. Very Good 144pp, map, index Condition; vg $12.00
[000211] Hendrickson,
Robert. The Literary Life and Other Curiosities. NY:
Viking, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0140063188. viii, 406pp, b/w illus, dj has
minor tear on top of spine and clipped $27.50
[000133] Herge. Tintin au
Tbet - Les Aventures de Tintin. Belgium:
Casterman, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover.
Good ISBN:
2203321067. 62pp, colour illus Condition, g+ $25.00
[000350] Herrigel, Eugen.
Zen in the Art of Archery. NY: Vintage, 1971. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine ISBN:
394716639. ix, 90pp $13.50
[000134] Heyman, Abigail.
Growing Up Female - A Personal Photo Journal. NY:
Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1977. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0030124514. (120pp), b/w full illus
Condition: vg+ $21.00
[000359] Higgins, John.
The Making of an Opera - Don Giovanni at Glyndebourne. ill.
Roger Wood - Photography. NY: Athenium, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Good. ISBN:
0689109067. xiii, 272pp,
epilogue, libretto, index, b/w photos, dj has a long tear on back
cover, slightly curled top and btm edges $35.00
[000327] Hind, C. Lewis.
Turner - Five Letters and a Postscript. London:
Jack, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial
Cover. Good
Illustrated with eight reproductions in colour Jack, Lon, nd (c. 1910)
Masterpieces in Colour Series, paper boards with illustrated colour
pastedown, ix, 78pp Condition: slight rubbing and bumped corners o/w g+
$40.00
[000248] Hirschmann,
Fred/Thybony, Scott. Arizona. Oregon:
Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1990. Folio - over 12" - 15"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1558680314. HC wi dj, 159 pages,
pictorial d.j. 150 full color photographs with captions and a full
color relief map of Arizona. All about Arizona. Condition: f/f $45.00
[000249] Hodgins, Jack.
Broken Ground. Toronto:
McClelland &
Stewart, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0771041845. 1st ed, HC wi dj, 359pp Condition: f/f
$20.00
[000136] Hollister, Paul.
Glass Paperweights of the New-York Historical Society.
NY: Clarkson N Potter, 1974. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517516675. large HC wi
dj, xiii, 210pp, colour & bw photos, glossary, index Condition:
cover slightly faded on btm, dj has several repaired tears and curled
at top & btm, vg/g+ $38.00
[000369] Hollobon, Joan.
The lion's tale: A history of the Wellesley Hospital, 1912-1987. Toronto:
Irwin, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0772512205. 182p, appendicies, index, b/w illus, col
& b/w photo illus, slightly moldy and damaged by dampness at
back
of book affecting book and jacket otherwise woyld be vg+. Good
reference copy. $20.00
[000250] Holmquest,
Harold. Battle Maps of the Civil War. NM:
Yucca Trees, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Pictorial Cover. Very
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1881325466. 1st printing, Hardcover issued
without jacket, xiv, 209pp, index Condition: vg+ - minor bumps to top
corner and heel $60.00
[000013] Honderich, Ted.
Philosopher - a Kind of Life. London:
Routledge, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-415-23697-5. $50.00
[000137] Hopkins, Jerry.
No One Here Gets Out Alive. NY: Warner,
1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good ISBN:
0446342688. , ix, 387pp, b/w photos, discography, books, film
Condition: g+ $6.00
[000251] Hostetler, John
Andrew/Huntington, Gertrude Enders. The Hutterites in North America. NY:
Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0030650054. (Case Studies in General
Anthropology) paper, viii, 119pp, b/w photos, refs Condition: vg+ $28.50
[000252] Hudson, A B.
Padju Epat - The Ma'anyan 0f Indonesian Borneo. NY:
Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0030778107. (Case Studies in General
Anthropology) paper, ix, 134pp, b/w photos, map, gloss, recommended
reading Condition: vg+ $27.50
[000140] Humphries, R
(trans). Ovid - The Art of Love. Bloomington:
Indiana Univ, 1971. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0253200024. $17.50
[000022] Hunter, Douglas.
Scotty Bowman - A Life in Hockey. Toronto:
Viking, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-670-87990-8. $22.00
[000253] Hurtig, Mel. The
Vanishing Country - Is It Too Late to Save Canada?. Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0771042159. 1st ed, HC wi dj,
xix, 433pp, Condition: as new $37.50
[000379] Hurtig, Mel. Pay
the Rent or Feed the Kids: The Tragedy and Disgrace of Poverty in
Canada . Toronto:
MacClelland and Stewart, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0771042132. xvi, 357p,
appendicies, charts & graphs $27.50
[000141] Hyatt, Alfred H.
The Charm of London, Illustrated by Yoshio Markino. ill.
Yoshio Markino. London: Chatto Windus, 1906. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾"
tall. Full-Leather. Good 372pp., 12 watercolour illus, index brushed
calf tan covers, gold decoration on front cover & spine, gold
top
edge condition: leather spine lightly dry cracked, top & bottom
very worn but not deep, front cover has small stain on top right
corner, leather on back cover has completely separated from boards and
slightly rubbed with 2 flattened crease marks. This can easily be
re-glued. Corners lightly worn also all around, bindings are tight and
overall condition is good. $75.00
[000227] Hyman,
Isabelle/Freeman Sandler. Lucy. The Art Bulletin - Vol LXX #4. NY:
College Art Association of America, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall.
Soft Cover. Art Monograph. Very Good pp 550 - 720, b/w photo
reproductions, index $15.00
SOLD[000254] Industry Canada.
Steps to Growth Capital. Ottawa: Gov't of Canada, 2004.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine paper, modules
Condition: f $20.00
[000388] Innes, Hammond.
The Conquistadors. London:
Fontana, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good
336p, notes, index, b/w & col photos, maps $27.00
[000216] Ivins, Molly.
Molly Ivins Can't Say That, Can She?. NY:
Vintage, 1992. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall.
Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0679741836. xvi, 284pp $16.50
[000059] Iwasaki, Tamihei
(edit). Kenkyusha's Little Japanese-English Dictionary. Tokyo:
Kenkyusha, 1953. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Full-Leather. Good ISBN:
476741105X. soft black leather cover in stiff paper case, 483 pp Book
has small chips at top and btm of spine, edges slt worn, covers slt
rubbed o/w good+, case is worn and chipped o/w good $35.00
[000143] Jarvis, P.R. A
Practical Weaving Course. London:
Harlequin Press, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good /
Very Good. 1st printing, small HC wi dj, 152pp, b/w diagrams, index
Condition: dj separated from cover partial layer of paper stuck to
cover, g+/vg $25.00
[000368] John Loring.
Tiffany Pearls. NY:
Abrams, 2006. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
As New / As New. ISBN:
0810954435. 304p, b/w & col photo illus, glossary, index,
credits
$69.00
[000031] Johnson, Arthur.
Breaking the Banks. Toronto:
Lester
& Orpen Denys, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88619-072-x. $18.00
[000407] Johnston, Charles
M.. The Valley of the Six Nations, A Collection of Documents of the
Indian Lands of the Grand River. Toronto:
The Champlain Society, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Fair. xcvi, 344p, biblio, index, maps,
plates, acetate cover partial sticker and pocket on bep and fep, small
stickers on spine. This is an excellent reference of First Nations and
government documents $30.00
[000219] Kafner, Stefan.
Groucho, The LIfe and Times of Julius Henry Marx. NY:
Knopf, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Advanced Reading
Copy (ARC). Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0375402187. x, 465pp, suggested reading,
index, incl. review copy request slip $55.00
[000146] Ketchum Jr,
William. Holiday Ornaments and Antiques. NY:
Knopf, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 039456832X. large HC wi dj, x, 128pp, colour photos,
biliography, glossary $25.00
[000257] Kiefer, Thomas M.
The Tausug - Violence and Law in a Philippine Moslem Society. NY:
Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0030856183. (Case Studies in General
Anthropology) paper, xii, 145pp, b/w photos, map, gloss, recommended
reading Condition: vg+ $25.00
[000218] Koestenbaum,
Wayne. The Queen's Throat, Opera, Homo Sexuality, and the Mystery of
Desire. NY:
Poseidon Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671754572. 271pp, b/w photo illus,
illustrations index, index, front fly was folded, green mark on inside
back cover o/w vg+/vg+ $25.00
SOLD[000258]
Krajick, Kevin.
Barren Lands - An Epic Search for Diamonds in the North American
Arctic. NY:
Owl Books, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Ex-Library. Fine ISBN: 0030856183. 1st ed, paper, ex-lib,
xii, 442 pp, maps, notes, index Condition: f - lib stamp $22.50
[000074] l'Association des
Amis de Andre Gide. Cahiers Andre Gide. Paris:
Editions Gallimard, 1979. Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Privately Printed. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 2070728005.
#8-Correspondance Andre Gide, Jacques-Emile Blanche 1892-1939 #213/700,
384 pp., index, appendicies, notes $55.00
[000075] l'Association des
Amis de Andre Gide. Cahiers Andre Gide. Paris:
Editions Gallimard, 1979. Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Privately Printed. Fine / Very Good. #9-Correspondance Andre
Gide, Dorothy Bussy, I, Juin 1918-Decembre 1924 #128/900, 532p.,
appendecies $65.00
[000076] l'Association des
Amis de Andre Gide. Cahiers Andre Gide. Paris:
Editions Gallimard, 1981. Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Privately Printed. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 207022919X.
#10-Correspondance Andre Gide, Dorothy Bussy, II, Janvier 1925-Novembre
1936 #628/900, 650.p, appendecies $65.00
[000077] l'Association des
Amis de Andre Gide. Cahiers Andre Gide. Paris:
Editions Gallimard, 1982. Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Privately Printed. Fine / Fine. #11-Correspondance Andre Gide,
Dorothy Bussy, III, Janvier 1937-Janvier 1951 #774/900, 676p., index,
appendicies $70.00
[000079] l'Association des
Amis de Andre Gide. Cahiers Andre Gide. Paris:
Editions Gallimard, 1988. Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Privately Printed. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 2070714942.
#13-Correspondance Andre Gide, Jacques Copeau, II, Mars 1913-Octobre
1949 #416/850, 638p. index, appendicies $100.00
[000080] l'Association des
Amis de Andre Gide. Cahiers Andre Gide. Paris:
Editions Gallimard, 1992. Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Privately Printed. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 2070727998. #15-Andre Gide
et le theatre par Jean Claude tome I #360/800, 591p $100.00
[000081] l'Association des
Amis de Andre Gide. Cahiers Andre Gide. Paris:
Editions Gallimard, 1992. Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Privately Printed. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 2070728005. #16-Andre Gide
et le theatre par Jean Claude tome II #360/800, 539p., index,
bibliographie, appendecies $100.00
[000078] l'Association des
Amis de Andre Gide. Cahiers Andre Gide. Paris:
Editions Gallimard, 1987. Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Privately Printed. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 2070710912.
#12-Correspondance Andre Gide, Jacques Copeau, I, Decembre 1902-Mars
1913 #487/850, 707. $85.00
[000148] Labour of Love
(periodical). Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep - Vol 17. Toronto: Www.coffeehouse.ca,
2001. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 042273330X. (44pp.) b/w illus $60.00
[000149] Laing, R.D.
Knots. London:
Tavistock Publications,
1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Very Good. ISBN:
042273330X. HC wi dj, 90pp Condition: dj has small tear on top corner
o/w vg/fine $42.50
[000314] Lamb, James. The
Corvette Navy - True Stories from Canada's Atlantic War. Toronto:
Macmillan, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good.
ISBN: 0333248422. HC wi dj, 179pp, glossary Condition: dj rubbed and
chipped o/w g/ HC shelf wear o/w vg $27.50
[000299] Lamont, Lansing.
Breakup - The Coming End of Canada and the Stakes for America. NY:
Norton, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0393036340. 1s ed, ex-lib, HC wi dj,
267pp, biblio, index Condition: lib stamp on fly o/w fine/fine $21.00
[000069] Lawford,
Valentine. Horst - His Work and His World. NY:
Knopf, 1984. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0394521714. oversize, 396 pp, full colour
& b/w photos HC minor bump on lower corners o/w vg+, dj has
1.5"
tear on top spine and small tear on back top corner, top back cover
creased at hinge, light cover wear o/w vg $57.00
[000408] Laxer, James. The
Border: Canada, the US and Dispatches from the 49th Parallel. Doubleday,
2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Very
Good. ISBN: 0385659814. 387p. maps, appendix, notes, index, b/w photos
$23.50
[000150] Laxer, James. In
Search of a New Left - Canadian Politics After the Neoconservative
Assault. Toronto:
Penguin, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Ex-Library.
Very Good ISBN: 014024316X. paper, ex-lib, 232p, endnotes, index
Condition: lib stamp on fly o/w vg+ $9.50
SOLD[000308] Legget, Robert.
Rideau Waterway - Revised Ed. Toronto:
University of Toronto Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0802019048. HC in dj, ix, 249pp,
b/w photos, maps, appendicies, index Condition: dj slightly chipped on
topo/w vg/ HC slightly bumped on corners and spine o/w vg+ $0.01
[000151] Levaillant,
Maurice. Splendeuers, Miseres et Chimeres de Monsieur de Chateaubriand.
Paris:
Albin Michel, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Good
Illustrated Paper Cover, 332p., Sources, Notes, Uncut Condition:
slighty yellowed front cover, stained back cover, slight creased spine,
some loosening gathers, small tears on spine, slightly bent front
corners Good-Very Good $30.00
[000025] Lewis, William
W.. The Power of Productivity - Wealth, Poverty and the Threat to
Global Stability. Chicago:
University of Chicago Press, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-226-47676-6. Some hiighlighting
and margin notes $25.00
[000326] Lisle, Laurie.
Portrait of an Artist - A Biography of Georgia O'Keefe. NY:
Washington Square, 1981. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" -
6¾" tall.
Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0671600400. 1st ed, pbk, x, 486pp,
b/w photos, sources, biblio, index Condition: g+ $19.50
[000152] Liu, Robert K.
Collectible Beads - A Universal Aesthetic. Calif:
Ornament Inc, 1995. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Fine. ISBN: 0964102307. large HC wi dj, extensive full page and full
colour photos, 256pp, glossary, bibliography, index This is one of the
bibles on beads Condition: vg+/fine $0.01
[000375] Logan, Pam.
Tibetan Rescue: The Extraordinary Quest to Save the Sacred Art
Treasures of Tibet. Boston:
Tuttle, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0804834210. ix, 227p, Appendicies, index, b/w
&
col photos, maps, charts $20.00
[000016] Lumiere, Cornell.
Preview of Paradise. ill.
Dan
Solojoff/Kallab/Jewel. Hudson, Quebec: Flamingo Books, 1994. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by
Author. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-9697737-0-6. DJ slightly creased on back, top
fo spine slightly bumped. $175.00
[000382] Lynch, Thomas G..
Canada's flowers: History of the corvettes of Canada. Halifax:
Nimbus, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine
ISBN:
0920852157. 103p, appendicies, b/w photos, maps, line drawings, graphs
$25.00
[000357] MacGregor. The
Seven A.M. Practise - Stories of Family Life. Toronto:
MacClelland and Stewart, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0771056001. 160pp $25.00
[000153] Machet, Palmyre.
Les Fleurs du Monde. Paris:
St
Germaine-de-pres, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Signed
by Author. Very Good 70pp. signed & insc Condition: vg $45.00
SOLD[000371] MacKay, Donald.
The square mile: Merchant princes of Montreal. Vancouver:
Douglas & McIntyre, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0888945620. 224p,
notes, biblio, index, b/w photo illus, ex-lib in red cloth library
binding, acetate cover, no card pocket but 1 withdrawn stamp on fep, ,
small neat lib sticker on top front of dj and heel of spine othereise
would be very good+ $45.00
[000154] MacTavish,
Newton. The Fine Arts in Canada. Toronto:
Coles, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good xiii,
181pp, Colour & b/w illus, biographical notes Condition: vg
$15.00
[000156] Mailhot, Laurent.
La Litterature Quebecoise. Paris:
Presses U de France, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good pbk, 128pp, index Condition: slightly musty and yellowing, vg
$28.00
[000157] Malito, Giovanni.
A Poet's Manifesto. Toronto:
LOL Productions, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Fine $2.00
[000390] Manitoba Library
Association. Pioneers And Early Citizens of Manitoba. Winnipeg:
Peguis, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0919566014. 268p, biblio, map on fff, very
slight water damage to btm, not musty $27.50
[000012] Marcus, Greil.
The Shape of Things to Come - Prophecy and the American Voice. NY:
Farrar, Strauss and Giroux , 2006. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New / Fine. ISBN: 0-374-10438-7. $20.00
[000261] Martienssen,
Heather & Others. Twentieth Century South African Art . Human
& Rousseau, 1966. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Cased. Art Monograph. Fine / Fine. 1st ed, fine in fine d/w, in sl.
worn slipcase $175.00
[000361] Martin, Lawrence.
Breaking With History - The Gorbachov Revolution: An Eyewitness
Account. Toronto:
Doubleday, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385252307. xii, 356pp, notes, index,
b/w photos $32.50
[000158] Martin, Ruth
& Thomas (trans). The Barber of Seville - A Comic Opera in
Three Acts ( Sterbini -libretto). NY:
G.Schirmer, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good tan
paper covers, stapled binding, iv, 82pp Condition: ink insc on one
page, slight yellowing on pages, vg+ $20.00
[000159] Martin, Ruth
& Thomas (trans). Carmen - Opera in Four Acts (Libretto by
Meilhac & Halevy). NY:
G.Schirmer, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good tan
paper covers, stapled binding, v, 52pp Gondition: vg+ $20.00
[000160] Martin, Ruth
& Thomas (trans). La Traviata - Opera in Three Acts (Libretto
by Piave). NY:
G.Schirmer, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good red
paper covers, stapled binding, vii, 52pp Gondition: vg+ $20.00
[000161] Martin, Ruth
& Thomas (trans). Werther- Opera in Four Acts (Libretto by
Blau, Milliet, Hartmann). NY:
G.Schirmer, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good red
paper covers, stapled binding, vii, 30pp Gondition: fine $20.00
[000162] Massie, Robert K.
Loosing the Bonds - The United States and South Africa in the Apartheid
Years. NY:
Talese/Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0385261675. 1st ed, HC wi dj, xxix,
896pp., appendicies, notes, bibliography, acknowledgments, index, b/w
photos Condition: vg/vg+ $30.00
[000163] Masson, David.
Carlyle - The Address Delivered by David
Masson, LLD., on the Unveiling of a Bust of Thomas Carlyle in the
Wallace Monument. Glasgow:
Subscription, 1891. Numbered. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Privately
Printed. Very Good #
183/250, tall 8vo. 54pp, photogravure plate of bust, drawings in text,
rather soiled printed card covers, ffe missing, vg $85.00
[000164] Masson, Jeffrey
Moussaieff. A Dark Science - Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the
Nineteenth Century. Toronto:
Collins, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0374135010. 1st ed, ex-lib, HC in dj, xxii, 199pp,
notes, bibliography, index Condition: usual library markings, acetate,
g+/g+ $20.00
[000325] McClung, Nellie.
Sowing Seeds in Danny. NY:
Doubleday
Page, 1908. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good ISBN:
1404329781. red cloth pastdown photo (dj missing?), 313pp, 1 b/w photo
Condition: g+ $42.50
[000356] McDougall, Robert
L.. Life in the Clearings By Susanna Moodie. Toronto:
Macmilllan, 1966. Presentation Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Cloth.
Very Good / Poor. xxxiii, 298pp, index, photo reproductions of
contemporary, engravings, drawings, paintings, dj is clipped, chipped
on spine, top front neatly corner torn off, front flap separated but
whole $15.00
[000315] McKee, Fraser.
HMCS Swansea - The Life and Times of a Frigate. St
Catherines: Vanwell, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0920277896. HC in dj, xi, 190pp, b/w photos, line
drawings, glossary, biblio, index Condition: impressed stamp of owners
library on title page o/w fine/fine $57.50
[000360] McQuaig, Linda.
The Quick and the Dead - Brain Mulroney, Big Business and the Seduction
of Canada. Toronto:
Viking, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0670833053. 258pp, index, small marks on top $22.50
[000168] McQueen, Rod. Who
Killed Confederation Life? The Inside Story . Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0771056311. 1st ed, HC wi dj, 312p, b/w
photos, appendicies, endnotes, glossary, index Condition: dj - vg, book
- yellow hilite and pencil 4 chapters of13, o/w vg $17.50
[000169] Mead,
George & Phyllis (trans). Manon - Opera
in Five Acts (Libretto by Meilhac, Gille). NY:
Schirmer, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good red
paper covers, stapled binding, v, 58pp Gondition: vg+ $20.00
[000221] Menninger, Bonar. Mortal Error, The Shot That Killed
JFK. NY:
St Martin's Press, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0312080743. viii, 361pp, b/w photo illus, b/w
line drawings,note from publ, Appendix A-D, notes, index $20.00
[000263] Milbank, Caroline R. Couture - The Great Designers. NY:
Stewart, Tabori, Chang, 1985. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0941434516. HC wi dj, 431p, b/w & colour
full
page photos, index, biblio Condition: f/f $95.00
[000212] Monk, Katherine. Weird Sex and Snowshoes. Vancouver:
Raincoast Books, 2001. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Fine ISBN: 1551924749. 357pp, b/w photo illus, notes, biblio,
index $35.00
[000009] Moore, Alan/O'Neill, Kevin. The League of
Extraordinary Gentlemen - Vol I. ill.
Ben Dimagmaliw/ Bill Oakley. La Jolla: Americas' Best Comics, 2000.
First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine
/ Very
Good. ISBN: 1-56389-858-6. $20.00
[000394] Moore, Michael. Dude, Where's My Country?. NY:
Warner,
2003. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0446532231. xiv, 249p, $FREE
[000372]
Moorehouse, Paul. Dali. London: Bison,
1990. First
Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very
Good. ISBN: 0861246055. 112p, biblio, index, b/w & full col
illus
$40.00
[000311] Mowat, Claire. The Outport People. Toronto:
McClelland
& Stewart, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0771065493. 1st ed, HC in dj, 271pp
Condition: dj vg/HC fly removed o/w vg $34.50
[000040] Mulhallen, Karen (Editor-in-Chief). Descant #75 -
Disease. Toronto:
Descant Arts & Letters, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. Vol 22, #4, Winter 91-92 $6.50
[000036] Mulhallen, Karen (Editor-in-Chief). Descant # 92/93 -
Reading Pictures. Toronto:
Descant Arts & Letters, 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade Paperback.
Fine / Fine. Vol 27, #1&2, Summer 1996 $6.50
[000041] Mulhallen, Karen (Editor-in-Chief). Descant #71/2 -
Gastronomique. Toronto:
Descant Arts & Letters, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Fine / Fine. Vol 21, #4, Vol 22, #1, Winter/Spring 90/91
$6.50
[000033] Mulhallen, Karen (Editor-in-Chief). Descant #129 - To
See Venice is to Live. Toronto:
Descant Arts & Letters, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Fine / Fine. Vol 36 #2 - Summer 2005 $6.50
[000039] Mulhallen, Karen (Editor-in-Chief). Descant #83 -
Winter Reader. Toronto:
Descant Arts & Letters, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Fine / Fine. Vol 24, #24, Winter 93-94 $6.50
[000038] Mulhallen, Karen (Editor-in-Chief). Deascant #89 -
Japan. Toronto:
Descant Arts & Letters, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good / Fine. Vol 26, #2, Summer 1995 $6.50
[000037] Mulhallen, Karen (Editor-in-Chief). Descant #90 - The
Book. Toronto:
Descant Arts & Letters, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾"
tall. Trade Paperback. Fine / Fine. Vol 26, #3, Fall 1995 $6.50
[000035] Mulhallen, Karen (Editor-in-Chief). Descant #94 -
Belgrade.... Toronto:
Descant Arts & Letters, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾"
tall. Trade Paperback. Fine / Fine. Vol 27, #3, Fall 1996 $6.50
[000034] Mulhallen, Karen (Editor-in-Chief). Descant #127 -
Transfer/Disconnect. Toronto:
Descant Arts & Letters, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Fine / Fine. Vol 35 # 4 Winter 2004 $6.50
[000173] Mullins, Edwin. The Art of Georges Braque. NY:
Abrams,
1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback.
Very Good ISBN:
0500200815. trd pbk, 216pp., colour & b/w phots, biblio, index
Condition: vg $25.00
[000339] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration. John
Cage etc - MUSICWORKS 52. Toronto:
TheMusic Gallery, 1992. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. John Cage etc -
MUSICWORKS 52: This issue, a tribute to JOHN CAGE, includes a really
indispensible & long talk given by JC in 1948 'A Composer's
Confessions', lucidly describing the genesis of his musical (and
philosophical) ideas, his musical history, the early work with
percussion (noise) and prepared piano &c, as well as prophetic
glimpses into his future; this alone is worth the whole thing. There
are also articles about CAGE, texts, scores and pictures. $6.00
[000337] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration.
Improvisation etc - MUSICWORKS 54 . Toronto: TheMusic
GAllery, 1993. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Improvisation etc -
MUSICWORKS 54 $6.00
[000331] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration. Death
of the Masterpiece etc - MUSICWORKS 61. Toronto: TheMusic
GAllery, 1995. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Death of the Masterpiece
etc - MUSICWORKS 61 $6.50
[000336] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration. Sound
Ecology - Electroacoustic Festival Issue etc - MUSICWORKS 55 . Toronto:
TheMusic GAllery, 1993. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Sound Ecology -
Electroacoustic Festival Issue etc - MUSICWORKS 55 $6.00
[000335] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration.
Sound/Image Incl. Bittova, Tenney etc - MUSICWORKS 56 . Toronto:
TheMusic Gallery, 1993. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Sound/Image
Incl. Bittova, Tenney etc - MUSICWORKS 56 $6.00
[000334] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration.
Towards 21st Century Listening etc - MUSICWORKS 57. Toronto:
TheMusic Gallery, 1994. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Towards 21st
Century Listening etc - MUSICWORKS 57 $6.00
[000338] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration.
Radio-Phonics and Other Phonies etc - MUSICWORKS 53. Toronto:
TheMusic Gallery, 1992. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Radio-Phonics
and Other Phonies etc - MUSICWORKS 53 $6.00
[000332] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration. Beyond
Boundaries etc - MUSICWORKS 59. Toronto: TheMusic GAllery,
1995. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Beyond Boundaries etc - MUSICWORKS
59 $5.00
[000330] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration. Order,
Chaos - MUSICWORKS 62. Toronto: TheMusic GAllery, 1995.
Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Order, Chaos - MUSICWORKS 62 $5.00
[000329] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration.
Anarchy, Economy & New Music etc - MUSICWORKS 63. Toronto:
The Music Gallery, 1995. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Anarchy,
Economy & New Music etc - MUSICWORKS 63 $6.00
[000333] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration. Sound
on Stage etc - MUSICWORKS 58. Toronto: TheMusic GAllery,
1994. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Sound on Stage etc - MUSICWORKS 58
$5.00
[000070] National Museums of Canada. Scrolls from the
Wilderness of the Dead Sea . Ottawa:
National Museums of Canada, 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Soft
Cover. Very Good Front cover has four squares cut out to expose scrolls
on first page. One square has ripped sides. 30 pp printed on yellowish
paper. Clean, tight vol with some photos. $12.00
SOLD[000264]
Nevitte, Neil. The Decline of Deference - Canadian
Value Change in Cross-National Perspective. Peterborough:
Broadview Press, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Trade Paperback. As
New ISBN: 1551110318. paper, xx, 369pp, appendix, index Condition: as
new $27.50
[000174] Newhall, Beaumont. Frederick H. Evans - Photographer
of the
Majesty, Light and Space of the Medieval Cathedrals of England and
France. Milllerton: An Aperture Monograph, 1973. 8vo - over
7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0912334495. paper cover,
(103pp.)
fullpage b/w photos, notes and bibliography Condition: g+ $30.00
[000300] Newman, Peter. The Acquisitors - The Canadian
Establishment vol II. Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0771067828. 1st ed, signed, HC in dj, 517pp, Takeovers Records, index
Condition: Inscription on fly (important Canadian lawyer) o/w vg- dj/
vg HC $42.50
[000301] Newman, Peter. Bronfman Dynasty. Toronto:
McClelland
& Stewart, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0771067585. 1st ed, HC wi dj,
318pp, appendicies, index Condition: vg dj/ vg+ HC $28.50
[000389] Newman, Peter C.. Establishment Man - Boardroom
Edition. Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cased. As New / Fine. ISBN: 0771067860. 349p, charts, b/w
cartoon, bio of Conrad Black $50.00
Newman, Peter C. (General
Editor): Debrett's Illustrated Guide to The Canadian Establishment
Methuen, Toronto, 1983, isbn 0458967904, First Edition, Hard Cover wi
Jacket, Good/Good, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 408p, col
photos,
index, book got slightly damp and the jacket and book are slightly
wavy, o/w would be in very good condition
$25.00
[000265] Newman, Philip L. Knowing the Gururumba. NY:
Holt,
Rinehart, Winston, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Trade Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0030505100. (Case Studies in General Anthropology)
paper, x, 110pp, b/w photos, gloss, recommended reading Condition: vg+,
a couple of short underlines $23.50
[000347] Nicholl, Charles. The Reckoning - The Murder of
Christopher Marlowe. NY:
Harcourt, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0151759812. 413pp, list of illus, appendix,
notes, sources, index, dj g+, ink insc on f.e.p $28.00
[000006] O'Brian, Tim. The Things They Carried. Boston:
Houghton
Mifflin, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Original
Wraps. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fine / Very Good. ISBN:
0-395-51598-x. McClelland & Stewart paste label over original
H&M ARC on front fly. Paper cover slightly soiled. $12.00
[000386] O'Neill, Paul. The Oldest City: The Story of St
John's Newfoundland. Erin:
Press Porcepic, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0888780702. xiii,
432p, b/w photos, notes, appendix, biblio $70.00
[000175] Okely, Judith. The Traveller Gypsies. Cambridge:
Cambridge U Press, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Trade Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0521288703. trade pbk, photos, charts, notes,
references, index Condition: some ink notes & underlining vg
$47.50
[000267] Ondaatje, Michael. The English Patient. Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0771068867. HC wi dj, 307pp, acknowledgements
Condition: f/f, dj has very slight wear at top & btm of spine
$25.50
[000277] Ondaatje, Michael. Anil's Ghost (7 Audio CDs)
Performed by Alan Cumming. NY: Random House, As New ISBN:
0736650741. Condition: New sealed $40.00
[000266] Ondaatje, Michael. Anil's Ghost. Toronto:
McClelland
& Stewart, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 077106893X. 1st ed, HC wi dj, 311pp,
acknowledgements Condition: as new $25.00
[000318] Ondaatje, Michael. In the Skin of a Lion. Toronto:
Vintage, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0394281829. 244pp Condition:vg $15.00
[000373] Palast, Greg. Best Democracy Money Can Buy. NY:
Plume,
2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback.
Fine ISBN:
0452283914. x, 370p, b/w, appendix, index, photo and doc repro $10.00
[000374] Palast, Greg. Armed Madhouse. NY: Plume,
2007. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Fine ISBN:
9780452288317. vii, 402p, acknowledgements, sources, resources, index,
b/w illus, photos, documents $18.00
[000176] Perera, Sylvia. Descent to the Goddess - A Way of
Initiation for Women. Toronto:
Inner City Books, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Trade Paperback.
Fine ISBN: 0919123058. trd pbk, 111pp, b/w illus, glossary, notes,
bibliography, index Condition: fine $27.50
[000383] Porter, Jene M.. Classics in political Philosophy. Toronto:
Prentice Hall, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft
Cover. Fine ISBN: 0131362437. xiv, 527p, biblio, index, $20.00
[000052] Pottle, F. A. (edit). Boswell in Holland 1763-1764. London:
Heinemann, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Very Good / No
Jacket. HC dj missing, xix, 428 pp, b/w illus, map on pastedown,
appendix, index HC in vg, spine faded, cloth slight marked $20.00
[000010] Powers, Lyall. Alien Heart - The Life and Work of
Margaret Laurence. Winnipeg:
University of Manitoba, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-88755-175-0. $42.50
[000177] Prentice, Sartell. The Cathedral - A Study of the
Influence and Thought Upon Cathedral Architecture. NY:
Wm. Morrow, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0766186989. ex-lib, HC missing dj, xxi, 328pp,
index, photos & line drawings Condition: ususal lib marks,
cover
only wi mod water damage, several pages with pencil and ink marks, o/w
g $80.00
[000270] Prescott, W.H. History of the Conquest of Mexico
& History of the Conquest of Peru. NY:
Cooper Square, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. As New ISBN: 0815410042. paper, 1st ed, xxxvi, 1288pp, b/w
fig, 2 maps Condition: as new $44.50
[000381] Price, T.D.. Images of the Past. Mountain
View:
Mayfield, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback.
Very Good
ISBN: 0874848148. ix, 529p, appendix, gloss, refs, index, b/w &
col
photos, maps, charts, line illus, considerable pencil underlining
&
notes $25.00
[000178] Prince, Stephen. Movies and Meaning - An Introduction
to Film (2nd Ed). Needham
Hts: Pearson Education, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 0205314155. trd pbk, xvii, 444pp, b/w & colour
photo illus, glossary, index Condition: vg $17.50
[000179] Rand, Ayn. Anthem. Toronto: Signet, 1965.
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0451140869. $15.00
[000279] Rathbone, Julian. Joseph. London: Abacus,
1999. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN:
0349112274. paper,
xviii, 651pp Condition: fine $24.50
[000017] Rogers, E.S.. New Guinea: Big Man Island. Toronto:
Royal Ontario Museum, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. $45.00
[000184] Rosman A/ Rubel, P. Feasting With Mine Enemy - Rank
and Exchange Among Northwest Coast Societies. Illinois:
Waveland Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Trade Paperback. Fine
ISBN: 0881332216. reissued, paper, charts, photos, xiv, 221pp
bibliography, index Condition: fine $30.00
[000185] Ross, Sinclair. As For Me an My House. Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾"
tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0803289006. $22.50
[000020] Royal Ontario Musem. The Chinese
Exhibition - The
Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the Peoples' Republic of China at
the Royal Museum of Ontario. London: George Rainbird, 1974.
First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Fine / Fine. Catalogue
of Exhibition $25.00
[000364] Royal Ontario Musem. The Chinese Exhibition - The
Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the Peoples' Republic of China at
the Royal Museum of Ontario. London: George Rainbird, 1974.
First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Fine / Very Good.
Catalogue of Exhibition $20.00
[000405] Rudolf Steiner Press. A Man Before Others. Bristol:
Rudolf Steiner Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Collectible. Very Good ISBN: 1855840073. ix, 219p, $45.00
[000214] Rushdie, Salman. Shame. London: Picador,
1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0330282840. 288pp $13.50
[000186] Ryga, George. The Ecstasy of Rita Joe and other
Plays. Toronto: General Publ, 1980. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN:
0773670416. $7.50
[000312] Salter, Robina. Hannah. Toronto:
McClelland &
Stewart, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Signed by Author.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0771079028. signed & inscr, HC in
dj,
252pp Condition: dj vg/HC vg+ $28.50
[000187] Sandars, N.K (trans). The Epic of Gilgamesh. Middlesex:
Penguin, 1984. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 014044100X. pbk, (5), 128pp, glossary, sources Condition: vg
$10.00
[000293] Sawyer, Robert. Flash Forward. NY: Tor,
1999. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0312867123. 1st us ed, HC wi dj, 319pp Condition: fine/fine $20.00
[000049] Scalzi, John. The Android's Dream. NY: Tom
Doherty,
2006. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Original Wraps.
Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). As New / As New. ISBN: 10:0765309416.
$25.00
[000399] Scully, Rock. Living With the Dead, Twenty Years on
the Bus with Garcia and the Greatful Dead. Boston:
Little Brown, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0316777129. viii, 381p, index, b/w photos
$25.00
[000188] Secretariat des Semaines Socials du Canada. La
Cooperation - Compte rendu des Cours et Conferences. Montreal:
Ecole Social Populaire, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Original
Wraps. Privately Printed. Fine Semaines Socials du Canada, XV Session
Saint Hyacinthe, 1937 Paper Covers, 354 p., Table des Matieres Printer:
L'Action Catholique Quebec Uncut Fine $55.00
[000189] Secretariat des Semaines Socials du Canada. La Cite -
Compte rendu des Cours et Conferences. Chicoutimi:
Ecole Social Populaire, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Original
Wraps. Privately Printed. Fine Semaines Socials du Canada, IX Session
Chicoutimi, 1929 Paper Covers, 318 p., Table des Matieres Printer:
L'Action Sociale Limitee, Quebec Uncut Fine $35.00
[000378] Service, Robert W.. Ballads of a Cheechako. Toronto:
Briggs, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Decorative Cloth. Very Good /
No Jacket. 146 pp. 10 photographic plates with captioned tissues.
Original gilt titled green ribbed cloth, photographic portrait of the
Author to the upper cover, a few light marks, 1 bumped corner on front
cover, top of spine has minor damage slightly affecting the gold
lettering, t.e.g. $50.00
[000403] Shorris, Earl. The Life and Times of Mexico. NY:
Norton, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Trade
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0393327671. xx, 780p, appendix, biblio, index,
map, b/w photo illus $20.00
[000406] Simon, George. The Feeling of Jazz. ill.
Tracy
Sugarman. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard
Cover. Collectible. Very Good / Good. 95p., profusely illus. with
Sugarman's b/w drawings, in acetate, jacket has some small chipson btm
o/w vg- $70.00
[000384] Simpson, Jeffrey. Faultlines: Struggling for a
Canadian Vision. Toronto:
Harper Collins, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0002157950. x, 386p, biblio, index, b/w
photos $25.00
[000351] Skinner, B.F.. Walden Two - Reissued. NY:
Macmillan,
1976. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Mass Market Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0024115118. xvi, 301pp, some ink underlining $10.00
[000193] Smith, Curtis G. Ancestral Voices - Language and the
Evolution of Human Conciousness. NJ:
Prentice Hall, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Trade Paperback. Good
ISBN: 0130361798. trd pbk, xiii, 178pp, references, glossary, index
Condition: g+ $12.50
[000316] Southern, Richard. The Seven Ages of the Theatre. NY:
Hill & Wang, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Trade Paperback. Good
ISBN: 809005344. 308pp, b/w photos, line drawings, book list, index
Condition: long tear on front cover beside hinge o/w g $24.50
[000062] Steele, Sam. Forty Years in Canada - Reminiscences of
the Great Northwest. Toronto:
Prospero, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New / Very
Good. ISBN: 1552671429. facsimile reprint, xvii, 428 pp, 19th C photos,
index $28.00
[000395] Stein, Sara. Planting Noah's Garden, Further
Adventures in Backyard Ecology. NY:
Houghton Mifflin, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0395709601. ix, 448p,
b/w & col photos, line drawings, charts, "Withdrawn" stamps on
fep
& copy page,small lib stickers on front top cover and spine
btm.
Great reference copy $45.00
[000401] Sterling, Bruce.
The Hacker Crackdown, Law and Disorder on the Electronic Frontier. NY:
Bantam, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 055308058x. xiv, 328p, index, bump on
front cover btm $18.50
[000195] Stewart, Dugald.
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind in Two Parts (in one vol).
London:
Thomas Tegg, 1843. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Full-Leather. Good ISBN:
0404176852. presentation/award copy, XI, 602p., notes &
illustrations, lt brown calf boards, stamped cover & spine,
gold
decs of school crest (Upper Canada Collge), marbled edges and pastdowns
Condition: neat repairs to attach front cover and secure back cover,
hinges split, front cover lightly rubbed with scratches, back cover has
severe scratch at top corner and lesser scratches elsewhere and lightly
rubbed, spine is lightly faded, moderately rubbed with minor
scratching, top & btm mod wear and edges all around, mod worn,
pasted presentation label on front pastedown, ink sig of prvious owner
on fly, binding tight g+ $150.00
SOLD[000198] Swarwbrick, Janet
(edit). Jewelery - The Decorative Arts Library. NJ:
Chartwell, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine.
large HC wi dj, 160pp, colour photo, glossary, index
Condition:fine/fine $0.01
[000280] Taylor, Gerald.
Silver. UK:
Penguin, 1965. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good paper,
302pp, tables of date
letters, glossary, tables of weight, biblio, index Condition: vg $25.00
[000057] Templeton,
Charles. Farewell to God. Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0771084226. , HC wi dj, vii, 233 pp $25.00
[000199] Thatcher,
Margaret. The Downing Street Years - 1979-1990. London:
Harper Perennial, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Trade Paperback.
Ex-Library. Fine ISBN: 0060925639. ex.lib, xiv, 914p, Chronology,
cabinet, abbrv, index, b/w photos Condition: lib stamp on fly o/w fine
$28.50
[000352] Thoreau, Henry
David. Walden & Civil Disobedience. NY:
Washington Square, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 671478877. xxiii, 371pp, notes, abbreviations,
biblio $10.00
[000377] Tranter, G.J..
Plowing the Arctic. Vancouver:
Longmans,
Green, 1945. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / No Jacket. 311p,b/w photos, map on endpapers $35.00
[000200] Troutbeck, Rev..
Passion - St. Matthew (Score & Lyrics). NY:
H.W. Gray, 1894. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good grey
paper covers, xii, 188pp Condition: some fading on covers &
spine,
spine slightly creased, binding tight, pages clean, vg $35.00
[000273] Trudeau,
Margaret. Beyond Reason. NY: Paddington, 1979.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good. ISBN:
0448230372. HC wi dj, 256pp., b/w photos Condition: vg+/fine $19.50
[000340] Turner,
David/Haskall, Barbara. Georgia O'Keefe - Works on Paper. Santa
Fe: Museum of New Mexico, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Soft Cover.
Art Catalogue. Fine ISBN: 0890131546. ex-lib, ix, 102pp, b/w &
col
photos, full page illus, chronology, list of illus, list of lenders,
ink stamp on f.e.p $25.00
[000307] Turner, Larry/De
Visser, John. Rideau. Erin:
Boston
Mill, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover.
Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1550461362. 1st ed, signed
(Turner), HC wi dj, 120pp, full page colour photos, biblio, sources,
map, Order of service for Turner's funeral included Condition:
fine/fine $75.00
[000385] Vachss, Andrew.
Batman: The Ultimate Evil Book 1 of 2. NY: DC Comics, 1995. First
Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. As New
in acetate bag, mint $18.00
[000202] Vaillant, G.C.
Aztecs of Mexico. Baltimore:
Penguin,
1970. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Good ISBN:
0140202005. trd pbk, 363pp, maps, b/w photos, line illus, tables,
notes, bibliography, index excellent reference Condition: g $13.50
VIRTU: VIRTU 10 Competion
Catalogue
VIRTU,
Toronto, 1996, Limited
Edition, 1000 copies, Pictorial Cover, As New, 4to - over
9¾" -
12" tall, Art Catalogue, Published in limited edition of 1000 copies,
63p, ring bound, full page colour photos, catalogue of home furnishings
and consumer goods, designer and jury comments, biographies, admin,
chronological history of VIRTU, Acknowledgements, Board of directors.
$18.50
[000023] Watmough, David.
The Unlikely Pioneer - Building Opera from the Pacific Through the
Praires. NY:
Mosaic Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88962-285-x.
Author's note of appreciation to person, Eileen Parsons his drama
teacher, mentioned in book on title page. $45.00
[000206] Weiner, Annette.
The Trobrianders of Papua New Guinea. Orlando:
Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0030119197. trd pbk, maps, photos,
charts,
line drawings, xx, 184pp Condition: slight water damage
resulting in rippled pages but no foxing; g $25.00
[000026] Wheatcroft,
Andrew. The Habsburgs - Embodying Empire. London:
Penguin, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-14-023634-1. $15.00
[000310] Williamson,
Eileen. Outport - A Newfoundland Journal. Scarborough:
Medallion Books, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Trade Paperback.
Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0919263003. signed & inscr, paper,
140pp Condition: g+ $20.00
[000341] Wilmerding, John.
Andrew Wyeth - The Helga Pictures. NY:
Abrams, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Art
Monograph. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0810917882. 208pp, list of works,
chronology,biblio, index, ex-lib, ink stamp on f.e.p. $30.00
[000207] Wood, John.
Moliere - The Misanthrope and Other Plays. London: Penguin, 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 014044730X. $10.00
[000393] Xiques, Donez.
Margaret Lawrence, The Making of a Writer. Toronto:
Dundurn, 2005. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1550025791. 408p, appendicies,
permissions, notes, biblio, index, b/w photos, "withdrawn" stamp on fep
o/w neat & clean $30.00
[000208] Yates, J.H. A
Guide to Young Weavers. Manchester:
Harlequin Press, 1947. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good
/ No Jacket. small HC wi dj missing, 95pp, b/w photos and diagrams,
definitions Condition: vg+ $10.00
[000397] York, Geoffrey.
The Dispossessed, Life and Death in Native Canada. Toronto:
Lester & Orpen Denys, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0886192501. xiv,
283p, stamps on fep, acetate cover, small stickers on spine $18.00
TOP
Back to Home
Document made with Nvu