Save 34% on books over $25 at chapters.indigo.ca

Good Used, Rare & Antiquarian Books
Back to Home
Find the free book and win it!
(secret shortcut - open the Find in your browser)


All prices in CAN$
Return in 10 days if not satisfied with quoted condition. Money
will be credited towards another book or refunded.


Shipping Rates and estimated delivery -   7-14 business days     

CA
First book:             CAN$ 10.00             
Additional books:   CAN$ 3.00               

USA

First book:             US$  15.00*             
Additional books     US$  5.00*            


Overseas UK/EU Shipping Rates:
 28-42 business days     

First book:              US$  20.00          
Additional books     US$  7.25*             


Shipping costs are based on books weighing 2.2 LB, or 1 KG. If your book order is heavy or oversized, we may contact you to let you know extra shipping is required.
 
Les frais de port sont calculés sur la base d'un livre = un kilo. Au cas où livres commandés seraient particulièrement lourds ou imposants, vous serez informé que des frais de transports upplémentaires sont nécessaires.
 
* Shipping times cannot be guaranteed. They are only estimates based on the carriers' delivery times, and do not include Customs processing. If your order will pass through Customs, please expect a delay. If your book order is heavy or oversized, the bookseller may contact you to let you know extra shipping is required.

































Explanation of Condition terms.
1. Conditions range from g (good), g+, vg (very good), vg+, fine, as new.
2.'HC is hardcover and dj  is dustjacket
3. ex-lib is ex library and, is stamped and usually has the cardpocket. These books  are graded according to their physical condition the same as the rest of the books although they are priced less than the equivalent book.
4. trd pbk is trade paperback as opposed to the smaller paperbacks
5. dj is graded first followed by the book ie. vg /vg  (dj/bk)
6
. Exceptional and antiquarian books will be described in more detail


[000365] Ackroyd, Peter. London, The Biography. London: Vintage, 2001. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0099422581. xxiii, 822p, Essay on Sources, Index, b/w &col. illust, photos $27.00

[000366] Ackroyd, Peter. The Life of Thomas More. London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1856197115. xi, 435p, source notes, biblio, index, b/w photo illus $40.00

[000367] Ackroyd, Peter. Albion: The History of The English Imagination. London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1856197212. xxii, 516p, notes, biblio, index, b/w repro, b/w & col photo illus $40.00

[000404] Adams, Douglas. The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Collectible. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671625837. 319p, $70.00

[000328] Allnut, Sidney. Corot - Illustrated with eight reproductions in Colour. London: Jack, 1910. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good nd (c. 1910) Masterpieces in Colour Series, paper boards with illustrated colour pastedown, v1, 79pp Condition: 2 small stains on front cover, slight rubbing and bumped corners spine is worn at top and btm o/w g+ $40.00

[000392] And, Metin. Turkish Miniature Painting, The Ottoman Period. Istanbul: Dost, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1840593415. 148p, biblio, 68 miniatures in full col, 107 b/w illus $20.00

[000225] Anscombe, Roderick. The Secret Life of Laszlo Count Dracula. London: Bloomsbury, 1997. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Very Good ISBN: 074753523x. 474pp, "Withdrawn" stamp on title page o/w vg+ $22.50

[000391] Art Gallery of Ontario. Art Gallery of Ontario, Selected Works. Toronto: Art Gallery of Ontario, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New ISBN: 0919777795. 463p index, very fine copy, clean & firm. Illustrated by colour photos & b/w photos. 1st edition. $35.00

[000287] Asimov, I. Robots and Empire. NY: Doubleday, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385190921. 1st ed, HC wi dj, 383pp Condition: fine/fine $26.50

[000319] Atwood, Margaret. Alias Grace. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 077100835x. signed, HC missing dj, 470pp Condition: very small, slight stain on front cover, spine slightly yellowed o/w vg $27.50

[000343] Atwood, Margaret. Two-Headed Poems. NY: Touchstone, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0671253735. 115pp, notes, vg+ $27.50

[000087] Atwood, Margaret. The Robber Bride. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385472234. $42.00

[000086] Atwood, Margaret. The Handmaid's Tale. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0224023489. $40.00

[000231] Augustyn, B/Ramos, H/Hope, S. Crimson - Loyalty and Loss. Calif: Cliffhanger/DC Comics/Wildstorm, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1563895323. Condition: vg+ $40.00

[000050] Ballis, Stacey. Inappropriate Men. Toronto: Red Dress, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). As New / Very Good. ISBN: 037325055x. $25.00

SOLD[000232] Banff Centre, Cousineau, Penny. The Banff Purchase - An Exhibition of Photography in Canada. Toronto: John Wiley and Sons, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 047199829X. First edition 4to., unpaged, numerous b&w, color and tinted photos. Condition: g+/vg+ - dj has small chip on front top and spine, also slightly stained The contemporary photographers are: David McMillan, Nina Raginsky, Orest Semchishen, Robert Bourdeau, Tom Gibson, Charles Gagnon and Lynne Cohen. "Their work has helped establish the current state of photography as an art form in Canada. The Banff Purchase is a statement about a Canadian attitude toward the use of photography as a vital medium for creative expression. Here, photography is not just a method of reproduction. It is visual art." (-from the flap) $24.50

[000234] Basso, Keith H. The Cibecue Apache. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0881332143. (Case Studies in General Anthropology) paper, xvi, 106pp, b/w photos, charts, pronunciation guide, map, gloss, recommended reading Condition: vg+ $25.00

[000088] Bauer, George. Bernini in Perspective. NJ: Prentice Hall, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0130744921. vii, 140pp, b/w photos, notes, bibliography Condition: some highlighting on several pages, g+ $10.00

[000370] Bell, Ken. The National Ballet of Canada: A Celebration. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0802023037. 284p., b/w & col photo illus, On the Photography, List of Ballets $35.00

[000089] Bell, Quentin. Virginia Woolf. St Albans: Triad Paladin, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0151937656. ix, (2), 228pp., b/w photos, family tree, appendicies, index Condition: vg+ $15.00

[000349] Bender, Peter Urs. Gutfeeling - Instinct and Spirituality @ Work. Montreal: The Acheivement Group, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0969506635. 191pp, $15.00

[000355] Bentall, Shirley. The Charles Bentall Story - A Man of Industry and Integrity. Vancouver: The Bentall Group, 1986. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0969237502. 198pp, appendicies, biblio, col & b/w photos, ink insc on title page, top and btm edges slightly curled and small tear on spine $22.00

[000402] Bianco, Anthony. The Reichmanns, Family, Faith, Fortune and the Empire of Olympia and York. Toronto: Random House, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679308121. xviii, 810p, notes, biblio, index, b/w photos $25.00

[000346] Bidwai, Praful/ Vanaik, Achin. New Nukes - India, Pakistan and Global Nuclear Disarmament. NY: Olive Branch Press, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Fine ISBN: 1566563178. xxix, 312pp, appendicies, biblio, index, lib stickers on cover & spine, ink stamp on f.e.p., o/w vg+ $20.00

[000226] Billeter, Erika. Ranier Gross - Une Collection S'Anime. ill. Ranier Gross. Lausanne: Musee Cantonal Des Beaux-arts, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Art Catalogue. Artist's Studio Stamp. Fine unpaginated, exposition Oct 4 - Dec 30, 1984, colour photos $95.00

SOLD [000306] Bishop, Christopher. Haliburton Highlands. Toronto: Ashton Potter, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. 1st ed, signed, HC wi dj, unpaginated, full page colour photos Condition: fine/fine $25.00

[000320] Black, Conrad. Conrad Black - A Life in Progress. Toronto: Key Porter, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1550135201. 1st ed, HC wi dj, 522pp Condition: fine/fine $45.00

[000237] Brant, Di. Questions I asked My Mother. Manitoba: Turnstone, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0888011156. , 64pp Condition: fine $15.00

[000387] Bryant, Arthur. The Age of Chivalry, The Story of England. London: Collins, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 576p, index, maps, jacket clipped $40.00

[000030] Brzezinski, Matthew. Casino Moscow - A Tale of Greed and Adventure on Capitalism's Wildest Frontier.
NY: Touchstone, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-684-86977-2. some pencil underlining $15.00

[000094] Burke, James Lee. Black Cherry Blues. Boston: Little Brown, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. As New / As New. ISBN: 0316116998. $110.00

[000217] Buruma, Ian. Murder in Amsterdam, The Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance. NY: Penguin, 2006. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1594201080. 278pp, notes, index, small corner of end paper torn off $18.50

[000309] Byers, M./Kennedy, J/McBurney, M. Rural Roots - Pre-Confederation Buildings of the York Region of Ontario. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0802022308. 1st ed, HC in dj, xxiv, 248pp, b/w photos, maps biblio, index Condition: dj vg/HC fine $30.00

[000096] Calo, Carole G. Writings About Art. NY: Prentice Hall, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0137617011. vii, 367pp., b/w photos & illus $21.00

[000409] Cameron, Stevie. On the Take: Crime, Corruption, and Greed in the Mulroney Years. Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 1995, Toronto, Hard Cover, G+/G+, xvi, 512p, notes, index, b/w photos, condition: slight water damage resulting in minor warping of pages but not covers and light staining o/w g+ $25.00

[000400] Camp, Dalton. Points of Departure.
Ottawa: Deneau Greenberg, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0888790201. 259p $35.00

[000065] Cate, Curtis. Andre Malraux - A Biography. NY: Fromme, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0880641711. xvi, 451 pp, b/w photo illus, notes, biblio, indexHC ink stamp on ffe and copyright page, mark on top edge o/w clean in vg, dj in acetate wi small lib sticker on cover and spine in vg $20.00

[000060] Colden, Cadwallader. The History of the Five Nations of Canada. Toronto: Coles, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 141917732X. dj missing, facsimile edition of 1747 by T. Osborne, ex-lib, xvi, 283 pp, HC ink stamped with card pocket on front and back fly, back hinge near separated, front hinge weak o/w fairly tight and clean. G+ $20.00

[000285] Collins Robert. Collins Robert French English Dictionary Second Edition. UK: Harper Collins, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0062755137. 1st ed, HC wi dj, xx, 570pp Condition: fine/vg+ $27.50

[000410] Connell, Evan S. Deus Lo Volt!: Chronicle on the Crusades. Washington D.C., Counterpoint, 2000,  First Edition, 8vo, Hard Cover, Fine/Fine, isbn: 1582430659,  Like New, 462p, map on front & back inside cover
CDN$ 25.00


[000099] Conran, Terence. The Essential House Book - Getting Back to Basics.
NJ: Crown, 1994. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. Remainder. Very Good ISBN: 0517882310. 272pp., index, acknowledgements, colour photos Condition: remainder, vg+ $28.00

[000215] Cooke, Deryck/Becker, Heinz. Late Romantic Masters, Bruckner, Brahms, Dvorak, Wolf. NY: WW Norton & Co, 1985. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 039330101x. 401pp, b/w photo illus, tables, scores, biblio, index, back cover creased $27.50

[000322] Coupland, Douglas. Microserfs. Toronto: Harper Collins, 1995. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0002244047. 1st Ed, HC wi dj, 371pp Condition: dj - lightly rubbed on front with small denting o/w vg/ HC - vg+ $27.50

[000043] Cox, Warren. The Book of Pottery and Porcelain Vol I. NY: Crown, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0517539314. HC wi dj, xvi, 1158 pp, marks, index, colour & b/w photo illus, maps HC is vg+, dj is slightly discoloured and creased o/w g+ $35.00

[000354] Crawford, Allison (edit). Ars Medica - The Journal of Medicine, the Arts and Humanities. Toronto: Mount Sinai Hospital, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Serial. Very Good Vol 1, No 2, Spring, 125pp, b/w photos and art illus $12.00

[000100] Creighton, Donald. The Empire of the St. Lawrence. Toronto: Macmillan, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0802084184. vii, 441pp, maps Condition: usual library marks, acetate, extensive pencil notes but excellent reference, g+/vg Originally published as The Commercial Empire of thee St. Lawrence, 1760 - 1850 $25.00

[000102] Dallas, Karl. Pink Floyd - Bricks in the Wall. NY: SPI Books, 1994. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0685373932. 193, b/w photos, index Condition: vg+ $12.50

[000011] Dalrymple, William. From the Holy Mountain - A Journey Among the Christains of the Middle East. NY: Owl Books, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8050-6177-0. 5th printing $30.00

[000014] Danson, Barney/Fahey, Chris. Not Bad for a Sergeant - The Memoirs of Barney Danson. Toronto: Dundurn, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-55002-404-3. $40.00

[000103] Davies, Robertson. The Lyre of Orpheus. Markham: Viking Penguin, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 9992796367. $15.00

[000104] de Saint Exupery, Antoine. Wind, Sand and Stars. ill. Cosgrove. NY: Bantam, 1946. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0156970902. $15.00

[000344] Del Rio, Eduardo (Rius). Mao for Beginners. ill. Eduardo Del Rio. NY: Pantheon, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0394738861. 171pp, b/w line drawings, illus, photos $25.00

[000071] Dell'Utri, Felice/D'Orto, Placido/La Mattina, Rosolino/Riggio, Salvatore. I Biangardi - La vita - L'epoca - Le Opere. Caltanissetta: Lussografica, 1992. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 222 pp, colour & b/w photo illus HC thin half inch tear on top back hinge o/w vg+, dj has minor shelf wear, slightly rubbed corners, 2" crease on back at btm o/w vg $150.00

[000240] Dentan, R.K. The Semai. A nonviolent People of Malaya. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0030453763. (Case Studies in General Anthropology) paper, xv, 110pp, b/w photos, pronunciation guide, map, gloss, recommended reading Condition: vg+ $25.00

[000241] Dentan, R.K. The Semai. A nonviolent People of Malaya - Fieldwork Edition. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0030453763. (Case Studies in General Anthropology) paper, xv, 141pp, b/w photos, pronunciation guide, map, gloss, recommended reading Condition: numerous highlighting, vg+ $18.50

[000210] Donaldson, Gerald. Books, Their HIstory, Art, Power, Glory, Infamy and Suffering. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0442219016. 128pp, colour/bw illus, biblio, author index, subject iindex, dj has several small tears and is clipped $23.50

[000105] Dozier, Edward P. The Pueblo Indians of North America. Illinois: Waveland Press, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0881330590. 4th printing, trd pbk, maps, photos, line drawings, charts, graphs, xv, 224pp $25.00

[000107] Ducloux, Walter (trans). Manon Lescault - Opera in Four Acts (Libretto unattributed). Milano: Ricordi, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New red paper covers, stapled binding, vi, 61pp $20.00

[000108] Dunning, R.W. Social and Economic Change Among the Northern Ojibwe. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802061311. , map, photos, charts, x, 217pp, bibliography, index Condition: vg+ $25.00

[000109] Dunphy, Eamon. Unforgettable Fire: Past, Present & Future - The Definitive Biography of U2. NY: Warner, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0446514594. $18.50

[000358] Dupuy, Dianne. Dare To Dream - The Story of the Famous People Players. Toronto: Key Porter, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. As New / Fine. ISBN: 1550131222. xi, 421pp, b/w photos, dj has very small tear on spine $25.00

SOLD[000303] Duval, Paul. The McMichael Conservation Collection Catalogue. Toronto: McMichael Conservation Collection, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Art Catalogue. Very Good unpaginated Condition: covers slightly marked o/w vg $35.00

[000110] Eade, James. Chess for Dummies. Foster City: IDG Books, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0764550039. $15.00

[000111] Eddison, E.R. The Worm Ouroboros. NY: Ballantyne, 1967. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0345020014. xxii, 520p, b/w illus Condition: g+ $10.00

[000295] Erikson, Carolly. Josephine - A Life of an Empress. NY: St Martins Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0312263465. 1st us ed (as stated), paper, vi, 391notes, works cited, index Condition: fine $27.50

[000083] Fernandez, Ramon. Gide ou Le Courage de S'Engager. Paris: Klincksieck, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Privately Printed. Fine / Very Good. Publications de l'Association des Amis d'Andre Gide 1983 #323/900, 141p. $75.00

[000015] Finch, Mary Ann. Care Through Touch - Massage as the Art of Anointing. NY: Continuum, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-8264-1191-6. $20.00

[000376] Findley, Timothy. You Went Away. Toronto: Harper Collins, 1996. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0002243857. 218p, slight waterstain to inside back cover and dj, not visible on outside $20.00

SOLD[000380] Fleming, R.B.. Railway king of Canada, Sir William Mackenzie, 1849-1923. Vancouver: UBC Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0774803827. xxi, 301p, notes, biblio, index, b/w photos, maps on endpapers $50.00

[000113] Fleming, William. Arts and Ideas. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0030465311. x, 518pp, colour & b/w photos, glossary, index Condition: vg+ $20.00

[000244] Fraser,Thomas M.. Fishermen of South Thailand - The Malay Villagers. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0030576458. (Case Studies in General Anthropology) paper, xii, 110pp, b/w photos, map, gloss, refs, recommended reading Condition: vg+ $28.50

[000116] Fredrickson, Olive. The Silence of the North. Markham: Paperjacks, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0446855596. 237pp, b/w photos $7.50

[000118] Fulford, Robert. Accidental City - The Transformation of Toronto. Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0921912919. , ex-lib, HC wi dj, photos, map, 225pp, bibliography, index Condition: usual lib marks, acetate cover, g+/vg $20.00

[000115] Fussel, Paul. Bad - Or the Dumbing of America. NY: Summit Books, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0671676520. ex-lib, 201pp Condition: g+/g+ $18.00

[000353] Fussell, Paul. Wartime - Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War. Oxford: Oxford, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0195065778. x, 330pp, b/w photos, notes, index $20.00

[000348] Gardiner, Juliet. Oscar Wilde - A Life in Letters, Writings and Wit. London: Collins Brown, 1995. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine ISBN: 185585242x. 160pp, index, acknowledgements, many illus, paintings, engravings, contemporary photos, cartoons of Wilde and his social circle. $25.00

[000120] Gavin, Anthony. The Great Red Dragon, or the Master Key to Popery. Boston: Samuel Jones, 1854. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good ISBN: 0766147983. 408p., notes, black morocco stamped covers with gold decs on front & spine, marbled edges, 4 steel eng by Baker/Smith/Andrew Condition: covers and edges are in very good condition, corners slightly bumped, spine is worn on top & btm also a 1"+ tear on front hinge, binding is tight with 4 loose gathers. The author was formerly a Roman Catholic Priest of Saragossa Spain. G+ $75.00

[000121] Golding, John. Duchamp - The Bride Stripped Bare by her Bachelors, Even. London: Penguin, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0670286079. , Art in Context series, HC wi dj, 116pp., b/w photo illusnotes, biblio, index Condition: vg+/vg+ $75.00

[000122] Goldman, Albert. The Lives of John Lennon. NY: William Morrow, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0688047211. 1st ed, HC wi dj, 719pp, sources, index Condition: dj foldover clipped & very slight rubbing, vg+/vg+ $30.00

[000123] Gordon, Lesley. A Pageant of Dolls . NY: A.A. Wyn, 1949. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. HC missing dj, xii, 132pp, colour & b/w illus, index Condition: handmade paper dj by previous owner wi typed label, fine $25.00

[000246] Gosling, Nigel. Adventurous World of Paris, 1900-1914. NY: William Morrow, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0688033660. 1st ed, HC wi dj, 240pp, biblio, acknowledgements, index, vg+/fine $35.00

[000082] Goulet, Alain. fiction et vie sociale dans l'oeuvre d'Andre Gide. Paris: Catherine Gide, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Privately Printed. Fine / Very Good. Publications de l'Association des Amis d'Andre Gide 1984-1985 #551/800, 673p.,index, bibliographie, appendecies $75.00

[000396] Gratton, Lynda. The Democratic Enterprise, Liberating Your Buisness with Freedom, Flexibility and Commitment. Edin: Pearson Education, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0273675281. xviii, 254p, notes, index, charts, graphs $30.00

[000125] Grayson, John. March Through Military Medicine. Toronto: Lugus Productions, 1990. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good vg+ insc name inked out $18.00

[000126] Green, J.R. A Short History of the English People Vol I (of II). NY: A.L. Burt, 1899. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good LV, 583p., tan 1/4 calf on marbled paper board, teg, guilt decs on spine, 8 illus, 3 maps Condition: covers slightly rubbed with some minor scratches, spine is slightly damaged in a small area at top, bindings tight. vg- $50.00

[000209] Greenfield, Howard. Books From Writer to Reader. NY: Crown, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0517526204. 211pp, colour/bw illus, glossary, biblio, index $18.00

[000127] Greenfield, Robert. STP - A Journey Through America with the Rolling Stones. NY: Saterday Review Press, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0841502943. 1st ed, trd pbk, (10), 337pp, b/w photos Condition: vg $20.00

[000048] Greer, Germaine. The Madwoman's Underclothes. London: Picador, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0330301497. paper, ex-lib, xxvii, 305 pp Stamp on fly o/w vg+ $15.00

[000228] Groot, Paul/Brouwer, Marianne/Debbaut, Jan (edit). A Hermetic Machine - Spring #6. Amsterdam: Museumjournal, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Serial. Fine 115pp, adverts, colour & b/w illus many full page, text by artists, special 30th anniversary edition $25.00

[000029] Grube,G.M.A. (trans). Plato's Republic. Indianapolis: Hackett, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0330262602. $15.00

[000398] Gwyn, Richard. The Northern Magus, Pierre Trudeau and the Canadians. Toronto: MacClelland and Stewart, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0771037325. 339p, index, b/w photos, jacket clipped $19.50

[000008] Hancock, Geoff/Ducornet, Rikki (edit). Shoes & Shit - Stories for Pedestrians. ill. Various. Toronto: Aya Press, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Private Press. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-920544-35-5. $15.00

[000128] Hanneman, L.J. Cake Design and Decoration. Croyden: MacLaren & Sons, 1963. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 085334793X. HC wi dj, ix, 262pp, b/w photos & figs, index Condition: used in commercial kitchen with care, some slight damp marks on dj and minor chips, minor damp marks on covers, pages are tight & clean, g+/g+ A chef's classic technique book $110.00

[000129] Hare, John. Les Imprimes dans le Bas-Canada 1801-1810. Montreal: Presses U de Montreal, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 2760600823. HC wi acetate cover, xxiii, 381pp, 1 b/w photo illus, abbreviations, bibliography, index Condition: slightly musty, vg+ $35.00

[000130] Hare, T Leman (edit). Turner. London: Jack, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good HC, Masterpieces in Colour Series, 78pp., colour plates Condition: g+ $35.00

[000131] Hare, T Leman (edit). Corot. London: Jack, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good HC, Masterpieces in Colour Series Jack, 79pp., colour plates Condition: g+ $35.00

[000007] Harrison, Jim. The Road Home. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1998. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Galley/Proof. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87113-724-0. $25.00

SOLD[000247] Heidegger, Martin. Being and Time. Oxford: Blackwell, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0631197702. 589pp, glossary, indecies, vg - some pencil margin notes $45.00

SOLD[000305] Heller, Ursula. The Shipbuilders of Collingwood. Collingwood: Bennett Press, 1981. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1st printing, large paper, pb/w photo documentary, 115pp Condition: vg $20.00

[000313] Henderson, Dorothy. The Heart of Newfoundland. Montreal: Harvest House, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 144pp, map, index Condition; vg $12.00

[000211] Hendrickson, Robert. The Literary Life and Other Curiosities. NY: Viking, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0140063188. viii, 406pp, b/w illus, dj has minor tear on top of spine and clipped $27.50

[000133] Herge. Tintin au Tbet - Les Aventures de Tintin. Belgium: Casterman, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good ISBN: 2203321067. 62pp, colour illus Condition, g+ $25.00

[000350] Herrigel, Eugen. Zen in the Art of Archery. NY: Vintage, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine ISBN: 394716639. ix, 90pp $13.50

[000134] Heyman, Abigail. Growing Up Female - A Personal Photo Journal. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1977. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0030124514. (120pp), b/w full illus Condition: vg+ $21.00

[000359] Higgins, John. The Making of an Opera - Don Giovanni at Glyndebourne. ill. Roger Wood - Photography. NY: Athenium, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0689109067. xiii, 272pp, epilogue, libretto, index, b/w photos, dj has a long tear on back cover, slightly curled top and btm edges $35.00

[000327] Hind, C. Lewis. Turner - Five Letters and a Postscript. London: Jack, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good Illustrated with eight reproductions in colour Jack, Lon, nd (c. 1910) Masterpieces in Colour Series, paper boards with illustrated colour pastedown, ix, 78pp Condition: slight rubbing and bumped corners o/w g+ $40.00

[000248] Hirschmann, Fred/Thybony, Scott. Arizona. Oregon: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1990. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1558680314. HC wi dj, 159 pages, pictorial d.j. 150 full color photographs with captions and a full color relief map of Arizona. All about Arizona. Condition: f/f $45.00

[000249] Hodgins, Jack. Broken Ground. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0771041845. 1st ed, HC wi dj, 359pp Condition: f/f $20.00

[000136] Hollister, Paul. Glass Paperweights of the New-York Historical Society.
NY: Clarkson N Potter, 1974. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517516675. large HC wi dj, xiii, 210pp, colour & bw photos, glossary, index Condition: cover slightly faded on btm, dj has several repaired tears and curled at top & btm, vg/g+ $38.00

[000369] Hollobon, Joan. The lion's tale: A history of the Wellesley Hospital, 1912-1987. Toronto: Irwin, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0772512205. 182p, appendicies, index, b/w illus, col & b/w photo illus, slightly moldy and damaged by dampness at back of book affecting book and jacket otherwise woyld be vg+. Good reference copy. $20.00

[000250] Holmquest, Harold. Battle Maps of the Civil War. NM: Yucca Trees, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1881325466. 1st printing, Hardcover issued without jacket, xiv, 209pp, index Condition: vg+ - minor bumps to top corner and heel $60.00

[000013] Honderich, Ted. Philosopher - a Kind of Life. London: Routledge, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-415-23697-5. $50.00

[000137] Hopkins, Jerry. No One Here Gets Out Alive. NY: Warner, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0446342688. , ix, 387pp, b/w photos, discography, books, film Condition: g+ $6.00

[000251] Hostetler, John Andrew/Huntington, Gertrude Enders. The Hutterites in North America. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0030650054. (Case Studies in General Anthropology) paper, viii, 119pp, b/w photos, refs Condition: vg+ $28.50

[000252] Hudson, A B. Padju Epat - The Ma'anyan 0f Indonesian Borneo. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0030778107. (Case Studies in General Anthropology) paper, ix, 134pp, b/w photos, map, gloss, recommended reading Condition: vg+ $27.50

[000140] Humphries, R (trans). Ovid - The Art of Love. Bloomington: Indiana Univ, 1971. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0253200024. $17.50

[000022] Hunter, Douglas. Scotty Bowman - A Life in Hockey. Toronto: Viking, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-670-87990-8. $22.00

[000253] Hurtig, Mel. The Vanishing Country - Is It Too Late to Save Canada?. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0771042159. 1st ed, HC wi dj, xix, 433pp, Condition: as new $37.50

[000379] Hurtig, Mel. Pay the Rent or Feed the Kids: The Tragedy and Disgrace of Poverty in Canada . Toronto: MacClelland and Stewart, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0771042132. xvi, 357p, appendicies, charts & graphs $27.50

[000141] Hyatt, Alfred H. The Charm of London, Illustrated by Yoshio Markino. ill. Yoshio Markino. London: Chatto Windus, 1906. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good 372pp., 12 watercolour illus, index brushed calf tan covers, gold decoration on front cover & spine, gold top edge condition: leather spine lightly dry cracked, top & bottom very worn but not deep, front cover has small stain on top right corner, leather on back cover has completely separated from boards and slightly rubbed with 2 flattened crease marks. This can easily be re-glued. Corners lightly worn also all around, bindings are tight and overall condition is good. $75.00

[000227] Hyman, Isabelle/Freeman Sandler. Lucy. The Art Bulletin - Vol LXX #4. NY: College Art Association of America, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Art Monograph. Very Good pp 550 - 720, b/w photo reproductions, index $15.00

SOLD[000254] Industry Canada. Steps to Growth Capital. Ottawa: Gov't of Canada, 2004. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine paper, modules Condition: f $20.00

[000388] Innes, Hammond. The Conquistadors. London: Fontana, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 336p, notes, index, b/w & col photos, maps $27.00

[000216] Ivins, Molly. Molly Ivins Can't Say That, Can She?. NY: Vintage, 1992. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0679741836. xvi, 284pp $16.50

[000059] Iwasaki, Tamihei (edit). Kenkyusha's Little Japanese-English Dictionary. Tokyo: Kenkyusha, 1953. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Full-Leather. Good ISBN: 476741105X. soft black leather cover in stiff paper case, 483 pp Book has small chips at top and btm of spine, edges slt worn, covers slt rubbed o/w good+, case is worn and chipped o/w good $35.00

[000143] Jarvis, P.R. A Practical Weaving Course. London: Harlequin Press, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. 1st printing, small HC wi dj, 152pp, b/w diagrams, index Condition: dj separated from cover partial layer of paper stuck to cover, g+/vg $25.00

[000368] John Loring. Tiffany Pearls. NY: Abrams, 2006. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0810954435. 304p, b/w & col photo illus, glossary, index, credits $69.00

[000031] Johnson, Arthur. Breaking the Banks. Toronto: Lester & Orpen Denys, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88619-072-x. $18.00

[000407] Johnston, Charles M.. The Valley of the Six Nations, A Collection of Documents of the Indian Lands of the Grand River. Toronto: The Champlain Society, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Fair. xcvi, 344p, biblio, index, maps, plates, acetate cover partial sticker and pocket on bep and fep, small stickers on spine. This is an excellent reference of First Nations and government documents $30.00

[000219] Kafner, Stefan. Groucho, The LIfe and Times of Julius Henry Marx. NY: Knopf, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0375402187. x, 465pp, suggested reading, index, incl. review copy request slip $55.00

[000146] Ketchum Jr, William. Holiday Ornaments and Antiques. NY: Knopf, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 039456832X. large HC wi dj, x, 128pp, colour photos, biliography, glossary $25.00

[000257] Kiefer, Thomas M. The Tausug - Violence and Law in a Philippine Moslem Society. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0030856183. (Case Studies in General Anthropology) paper, xii, 145pp, b/w photos, map, gloss, recommended reading Condition: vg+ $25.00

[000218] Koestenbaum, Wayne. The Queen's Throat, Opera, Homo Sexuality, and the Mystery of Desire. NY: Poseidon Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671754572. 271pp, b/w photo illus, illustrations index, index, front fly was folded, green mark on inside back cover o/w vg+/vg+ $25.00

SOLD[000258] Krajick, Kevin. Barren Lands - An Epic Search for Diamonds in the North American Arctic. NY: Owl Books, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Fine ISBN: 0030856183. 1st ed, paper, ex-lib, xii, 442 pp, maps, notes, index Condition: f - lib stamp $22.50

[000074] l'Association des Amis de Andre Gide. Cahiers Andre Gide. Paris: Editions Gallimard, 1979. Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Privately Printed. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 2070728005. #8-Correspondance Andre Gide, Jacques-Emile Blanche 1892-1939 #213/700, 384 pp., index, appendicies, notes $55.00

[000075] l'Association des Amis de Andre Gide. Cahiers Andre Gide. Paris: Editions Gallimard, 1979. Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Privately Printed. Fine / Very Good. #9-Correspondance Andre Gide, Dorothy Bussy, I, Juin 1918-Decembre 1924 #128/900, 532p., appendecies $65.00

[000076] l'Association des Amis de Andre Gide. Cahiers Andre Gide. Paris: Editions Gallimard, 1981. Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Privately Printed. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 207022919X. #10-Correspondance Andre Gide, Dorothy Bussy, II, Janvier 1925-Novembre 1936 #628/900, 650.p, appendecies $65.00

[000077] l'Association des Amis de Andre Gide. Cahiers Andre Gide. Paris: Editions Gallimard, 1982. Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Privately Printed. Fine / Fine. #11-Correspondance Andre Gide, Dorothy Bussy, III, Janvier 1937-Janvier 1951 #774/900, 676p., index, appendicies $70.00

[000079] l'Association des Amis de Andre Gide. Cahiers Andre Gide. Paris: Editions Gallimard, 1988. Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Privately Printed. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 2070714942. #13-Correspondance Andre Gide, Jacques Copeau, II, Mars 1913-Octobre 1949 #416/850, 638p. index, appendicies $100.00

[000080] l'Association des Amis de Andre Gide. Cahiers Andre Gide. Paris: Editions Gallimard, 1992. Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Privately Printed. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 2070727998. #15-Andre Gide et le theatre par Jean Claude tome I #360/800, 591p $100.00

[000081] l'Association des Amis de Andre Gide. Cahiers Andre Gide. Paris: Editions Gallimard, 1992. Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Privately Printed. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 2070728005. #16-Andre Gide et le theatre par Jean Claude tome II #360/800, 539p., index, bibliographie, appendecies $100.00

[000078] l'Association des Amis de Andre Gide. Cahiers Andre Gide. Paris: Editions Gallimard, 1987. Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Privately Printed. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 2070710912. #12-Correspondance Andre Gide, Jacques Copeau, I, Decembre 1902-Mars 1913 #487/850, 707. $85.00

[000148] Labour of Love (periodical). Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep - Vol 17. Toronto: Www.coffeehouse.ca, 2001. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 042273330X. (44pp.) b/w illus $60.00

[000149] Laing, R.D. Knots. London: Tavistock Publications, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 042273330X. HC wi dj, 90pp Condition: dj has small tear on top corner o/w vg/fine $42.50

[000314] Lamb, James. The Corvette Navy - True Stories from Canada's Atlantic War. Toronto: Macmillan, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0333248422. HC wi dj, 179pp, glossary Condition: dj rubbed and chipped o/w g/ HC shelf wear o/w vg $27.50

[000299] Lamont, Lansing. Breakup - The Coming End of Canada and the Stakes for America. NY: Norton, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0393036340. 1s ed, ex-lib, HC wi dj, 267pp, biblio, index Condition: lib stamp on fly o/w fine/fine $21.00

[000069] Lawford, Valentine. Horst - His Work and His World. NY: Knopf, 1984. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0394521714. oversize, 396 pp, full colour & b/w photos HC minor bump on lower corners o/w vg+, dj has 1.5" tear on top spine and small tear on back top corner, top back cover creased at hinge, light cover wear o/w vg $57.00

[000408] Laxer, James. The Border: Canada, the US and Dispatches from the 49th Parallel. Doubleday, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0385659814. 387p. maps, appendix, notes, index, b/w photos $23.50

[000150] Laxer, James. In Search of a New Left - Canadian Politics After the Neoconservative Assault. Toronto: Penguin, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Very Good ISBN: 014024316X. paper, ex-lib, 232p, endnotes, index Condition: lib stamp on fly o/w vg+ $9.50

SOLD[000308] Legget, Robert. Rideau Waterway - Revised Ed. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0802019048. HC in dj, ix, 249pp, b/w photos, maps, appendicies, index Condition: dj slightly chipped on topo/w vg/ HC slightly bumped on corners and spine o/w vg+ $0.01

[000151] Levaillant, Maurice. Splendeuers, Miseres et Chimeres de Monsieur de Chateaubriand. Paris: Albin Michel, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Illustrated Paper Cover, 332p., Sources, Notes, Uncut Condition: slighty yellowed front cover, stained back cover, slight creased spine, some loosening gathers, small tears on spine, slightly bent front corners Good-Very Good $30.00

[000025] Lewis, William W.. The Power of Productivity - Wealth, Poverty and the Threat to Global Stability. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-226-47676-6. Some hiighlighting and margin notes $25.00

[000326] Lisle, Laurie. Portrait of an Artist - A Biography of Georgia O'Keefe. NY: Washington Square, 1981. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0671600400. 1st ed, pbk, x, 486pp, b/w photos, sources, biblio, index Condition: g+ $19.50

[000152] Liu, Robert K. Collectible Beads - A Universal Aesthetic. Calif: Ornament Inc, 1995. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0964102307. large HC wi dj, extensive full page and full colour photos, 256pp, glossary, bibliography, index This is one of the bibles on beads Condition: vg+/fine $0.01

[000375] Logan, Pam. Tibetan Rescue: The Extraordinary Quest to Save the Sacred Art Treasures of Tibet. Boston: Tuttle, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0804834210. ix, 227p, Appendicies, index, b/w & col photos, maps, charts $20.00

[000016] Lumiere, Cornell. Preview of Paradise. ill. Dan Solojoff/Kallab/Jewel. Hudson, Quebec: Flamingo Books, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-9697737-0-6. DJ slightly creased on back, top fo spine slightly bumped. $175.00

[000382] Lynch, Thomas G.. Canada's flowers: History of the corvettes of Canada. Halifax: Nimbus, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0920852157. 103p, appendicies, b/w photos, maps, line drawings, graphs $25.00

[000357] MacGregor. The Seven A.M. Practise - Stories of Family Life. Toronto: MacClelland and Stewart, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0771056001. 160pp $25.00

[000153] Machet, Palmyre. Les Fleurs du Monde. Paris: St Germaine-de-pres, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 70pp. signed & insc Condition: vg $45.00

SOLD[000371] MacKay, Donald. The square mile: Merchant princes of Montreal. Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0888945620. 224p, notes, biblio, index, b/w photo illus, ex-lib in red cloth library binding, acetate cover, no card pocket but 1 withdrawn stamp on fep, , small neat lib sticker on top front of dj and heel of spine othereise would be very good+ $45.00

[000154] MacTavish, Newton. The Fine Arts in Canada. Toronto: Coles, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xiii, 181pp, Colour & b/w illus, biographical notes Condition: vg $15.00

[000156] Mailhot, Laurent. La Litterature Quebecoise. Paris: Presses U de France, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good pbk, 128pp, index Condition: slightly musty and yellowing, vg $28.00

[000157] Malito, Giovanni. A Poet's Manifesto. Toronto: LOL Productions, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine $2.00

[000390] Manitoba Library Association. Pioneers And Early Citizens of Manitoba. Winnipeg: Peguis, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0919566014. 268p, biblio, map on fff, very slight water damage to btm, not musty $27.50

[000012] Marcus, Greil. The Shape of Things to Come - Prophecy and the American Voice. NY: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux , 2006. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / Fine. ISBN: 0-374-10438-7. $20.00

[000261] Martienssen, Heather & Others. Twentieth Century South African Art . Human & Rousseau, 1966. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cased. Art Monograph. Fine / Fine. 1st ed, fine in fine d/w, in sl. worn slipcase $175.00

[000361] Martin, Lawrence. Breaking With History - The Gorbachov Revolution: An Eyewitness Account. Toronto: Doubleday, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385252307. xii, 356pp, notes, index, b/w photos $32.50

[000158] Martin, Ruth & Thomas (trans). The Barber of Seville - A Comic Opera in Three Acts ( Sterbini -libretto). NY: G.Schirmer, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good tan paper covers, stapled binding, iv, 82pp Condition: ink insc on one page, slight yellowing on pages, vg+ $20.00

[000159] Martin, Ruth & Thomas (trans). Carmen - Opera in Four Acts (Libretto by Meilhac & Halevy). NY: G.Schirmer, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good tan paper covers, stapled binding, v, 52pp Gondition: vg+ $20.00

[000160] Martin, Ruth & Thomas (trans). La Traviata - Opera in Three Acts (Libretto by Piave). NY: G.Schirmer, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good red paper covers, stapled binding, vii, 52pp Gondition: vg+ $20.00

[000161] Martin, Ruth & Thomas (trans). Werther- Opera in Four Acts (Libretto by Blau, Milliet, Hartmann). NY: G.Schirmer, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good red paper covers, stapled binding, vii, 30pp Gondition: fine $20.00

[000162] Massie, Robert K. Loosing the Bonds - The United States and South Africa in the Apartheid Years. NY: Talese/Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0385261675. 1st ed, HC wi dj, xxix, 896pp., appendicies, notes, bibliography, acknowledgments, index, b/w photos Condition: vg/vg+ $30.00

[000163] Masson, David. Carlyle - The Address Delivered by David Masson, LLD., on the Unveiling of a Bust of Thomas Carlyle in the Wallace Monument. Glasgow: Subscription, 1891. Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Privately Printed. Very Good # 183/250, tall 8vo. 54pp, photogravure plate of bust, drawings in text, rather soiled printed card covers, ffe missing, vg $85.00

[000164] Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff. A Dark Science - Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century. Toronto: Collins, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0374135010. 1st ed, ex-lib, HC in dj, xxii, 199pp, notes, bibliography, index Condition: usual library markings, acetate, g+/g+ $20.00

[000325] McClung, Nellie. Sowing Seeds in Danny. NY: Doubleday Page, 1908. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 1404329781. red cloth pastdown photo (dj missing?), 313pp, 1 b/w photo Condition: g+ $42.50

[000356] McDougall, Robert L.. Life in the Clearings By Susanna Moodie. Toronto: Macmilllan, 1966. Presentation Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Poor. xxxiii, 298pp, index, photo reproductions of contemporary, engravings, drawings, paintings, dj is clipped, chipped on spine, top front neatly corner torn off, front flap separated but whole $15.00

[000315] McKee, Fraser. HMCS Swansea - The Life and Times of a Frigate. St Catherines: Vanwell, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0920277896. HC in dj, xi, 190pp, b/w photos, line drawings, glossary, biblio, index Condition: impressed stamp of owners library on title page o/w fine/fine $57.50

[000360] McQuaig, Linda. The Quick and the Dead - Brain Mulroney, Big Business and the Seduction of Canada. Toronto: Viking, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0670833053. 258pp, index, small marks on top $22.50

[000168] McQueen, Rod. Who Killed Confederation Life? The Inside Story . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0771056311. 1st ed, HC wi dj, 312p, b/w photos, appendicies, endnotes, glossary, index Condition: dj - vg, book - yellow hilite and pencil 4 chapters of13, o/w vg $17.50

[000169] Mead, George & Phyllis (trans). Manon - Opera in Five Acts (Libretto by Meilhac, Gille). NY: Schirmer, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good red paper covers, stapled binding, v, 58pp Gondition: vg+ $20.00

[000221] Menninger, Bonar. Mortal Error, The Shot That Killed JFK. NY: St Martin's Press, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0312080743. viii, 361pp, b/w photo illus, b/w line drawings,note from publ, Appendix A-D, notes, index $20.00

[000263] Milbank, Caroline R. Couture - The Great Designers. NY: Stewart, Tabori, Chang, 1985. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0941434516. HC wi dj, 431p, b/w & colour full page photos, index, biblio Condition: f/f $95.00

[000212] Monk, Katherine. Weird Sex and Snowshoes. Vancouver: Raincoast Books, 2001. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1551924749. 357pp, b/w photo illus, notes, biblio, index $35.00

[000009] Moore, Alan/O'Neill, Kevin. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen - Vol I. ill. Ben Dimagmaliw/ Bill Oakley. La Jolla: Americas' Best Comics, 2000. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1-56389-858-6. $20.00

[000394] Moore, Michael. Dude, Where's My Country?. NY: Warner, 2003. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0446532231. xiv, 249p, $FREE

[000372] Moorehouse, Paul. Dali. London: Bison, 1990. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0861246055. 112p, biblio, index, b/w & full col illus $40.00

[000311] Mowat, Claire. The Outport People. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0771065493. 1st ed, HC in dj, 271pp Condition: dj vg/HC fly removed o/w vg $34.50

[000040] Mulhallen, Karen (Editor-in-Chief). Descant #75 - Disease. Toronto: Descant Arts & Letters, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. Vol 22, #4, Winter 91-92 $6.50

[000036] Mulhallen, Karen (Editor-in-Chief). Descant # 92/93 - Reading Pictures. Toronto: Descant Arts & Letters, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine / Fine. Vol 27, #1&2, Summer 1996 $6.50

[000041] Mulhallen, Karen (Editor-in-Chief). Descant #71/2 - Gastronomique. Toronto: Descant Arts & Letters, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine / Fine. Vol 21, #4, Vol 22, #1, Winter/Spring 90/91 $6.50

[000033] Mulhallen, Karen (Editor-in-Chief). Descant #129 - To See Venice is to Live. Toronto: Descant Arts & Letters, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine / Fine. Vol 36 #2 - Summer 2005 $6.50

[000039] Mulhallen, Karen (Editor-in-Chief). Descant #83 - Winter Reader. Toronto: Descant Arts & Letters, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine / Fine. Vol 24, #24, Winter 93-94 $6.50

[000038] Mulhallen, Karen (Editor-in-Chief). Deascant #89 - Japan. Toronto: Descant Arts & Letters, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / Fine. Vol 26, #2, Summer 1995 $6.50

[000037] Mulhallen, Karen (Editor-in-Chief). Descant #90 - The Book. Toronto: Descant Arts & Letters, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine / Fine. Vol 26, #3, Fall 1995 $6.50

[000035] Mulhallen, Karen (Editor-in-Chief). Descant #94 - Belgrade.... Toronto: Descant Arts & Letters, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine / Fine. Vol 27, #3, Fall 1996 $6.50

[000034] Mulhallen, Karen (Editor-in-Chief). Descant #127 - Transfer/Disconnect. Toronto: Descant Arts & Letters, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine / Fine. Vol 35 # 4 Winter 2004 $6.50

[000173] Mullins, Edwin. The Art of Georges Braque. NY: Abrams, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0500200815. trd pbk, 216pp., colour & b/w phots, biblio, index Condition: vg $25.00

[000339] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration. John Cage etc - MUSICWORKS 52. Toronto: TheMusic Gallery, 1992. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. John Cage etc - MUSICWORKS 52: This issue, a tribute to JOHN CAGE, includes a really indispensible & long talk given by JC in 1948 'A Composer's Confessions', lucidly describing the genesis of his musical (and philosophical) ideas, his musical history, the early work with percussion (noise) and prepared piano &c, as well as prophetic glimpses into his future; this alone is worth the whole thing. There are also articles about CAGE, texts, scores and pictures. $6.00

[000337] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration. Improvisation etc - MUSICWORKS 54 . Toronto: TheMusic GAllery, 1993. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Improvisation etc - MUSICWORKS 54 $6.00

[000331] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration. Death of the Masterpiece etc - MUSICWORKS 61. Toronto: TheMusic GAllery, 1995. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Death of the Masterpiece etc - MUSICWORKS 61 $6.50

[000336] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration. Sound Ecology - Electroacoustic Festival Issue etc - MUSICWORKS 55 . Toronto: TheMusic GAllery, 1993. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Sound Ecology - Electroacoustic Festival Issue etc - MUSICWORKS 55 $6.00

[000335] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration. Sound/Image Incl. Bittova, Tenney etc - MUSICWORKS 56 . Toronto: TheMusic Gallery, 1993. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Sound/Image Incl. Bittova, Tenney etc - MUSICWORKS 56 $6.00

[000334] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration. Towards 21st Century Listening etc - MUSICWORKS 57. Toronto: TheMusic Gallery, 1994. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Towards 21st Century Listening etc - MUSICWORKS 57 $6.00

[000338] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration. Radio-Phonics and Other Phonies etc - MUSICWORKS 53. Toronto: TheMusic Gallery, 1992. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Radio-Phonics and Other Phonies etc - MUSICWORKS 53 $6.00

[000332] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration. Beyond Boundaries etc - MUSICWORKS 59. Toronto: TheMusic GAllery, 1995. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Beyond Boundaries etc - MUSICWORKS 59 $5.00

[000330] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration. Order, Chaos - MUSICWORKS 62. Toronto: TheMusic GAllery, 1995. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Order, Chaos - MUSICWORKS 62 $5.00

[000329] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration. Anarchy, Economy & New Music etc - MUSICWORKS 63. Toronto: The Music Gallery, 1995. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Anarchy, Economy & New Music etc - MUSICWORKS 63 $6.00

[000333] MUSICWORKS - The Journal of Sound Exploration. Sound on Stage etc - MUSICWORKS 58. Toronto: TheMusic GAllery, 1994. Magazine. Fine ISBN: 0225686x. Sound on Stage etc - MUSICWORKS 58 $5.00

[000070] National Museums of Canada. Scrolls from the Wilderness of the Dead Sea . Ottawa: National Museums of Canada, 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Front cover has four squares cut out to expose scrolls on first page. One square has ripped sides. 30 pp printed on yellowish paper. Clean, tight vol with some photos. $12.00

SOLD[000264] Nevitte, Neil. The Decline of Deference - Canadian Value Change in Cross-National Perspective. Peterborough: Broadview Press, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 1551110318. paper, xx, 369pp, appendix, index Condition: as new $27.50

[000174] Newhall, Beaumont. Frederick H. Evans - Photographer of the Majesty, Light and Space of the Medieval Cathedrals of England and France. Milllerton: An Aperture Monograph, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0912334495. paper cover, (103pp.) fullpage b/w photos, notes and bibliography Condition: g+ $30.00

[000300] Newman, Peter. The Acquisitors - The Canadian Establishment vol II. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0771067828. 1st ed, signed, HC in dj, 517pp, Takeovers Records, index Condition: Inscription on fly (important Canadian lawyer) o/w vg- dj/ vg HC $42.50

[000301] Newman, Peter. Bronfman Dynasty. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0771067585. 1st ed, HC wi dj, 318pp, appendicies, index Condition: vg dj/ vg+ HC $28.50

[000389] Newman, Peter C.. Establishment Man - Boardroom Edition. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cased. As New / Fine. ISBN: 0771067860. 349p, charts, b/w cartoon, bio of Conrad Black $50.00

Newman, Peter C. (General Editor): Debrett's Illustrated Guide to The Canadian Establishment
Methuen, Toronto, 1983, isbn 0458967904, First Edition, Hard Cover wi Jacket, Good/Good, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 408p, col photos, index, book got slightly damp and the jacket and book are slightly wavy, o/w would be in very good condition
$25.00

[000265] Newman, Philip L. Knowing the Gururumba. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0030505100. (Case Studies in General Anthropology) paper, x, 110pp, b/w photos, gloss, recommended reading Condition: vg+, a couple of short underlines $23.50

[000347] Nicholl, Charles. The Reckoning - The Murder of Christopher Marlowe. NY: Harcourt, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0151759812. 413pp, list of illus, appendix, notes, sources, index, dj g+, ink insc on f.e.p $28.00

[000006] O'Brian, Tim. The Things They Carried. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-395-51598-x. McClelland & Stewart paste label over original H&M ARC on front fly. Paper cover slightly soiled. $12.00

[000386] O'Neill, Paul. The Oldest City: The Story of St John's Newfoundland. Erin: Press Porcepic, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0888780702. xiii, 432p, b/w photos, notes, appendix, biblio $70.00

[000175] Okely, Judith. The Traveller Gypsies. Cambridge: Cambridge U Press, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0521288703. trade pbk, photos, charts, notes, references, index Condition: some ink notes & underlining vg $47.50

[000267] Ondaatje, Michael. The English Patient. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0771068867. HC wi dj, 307pp, acknowledgements Condition: f/f, dj has very slight wear at top & btm of spine $25.50

[000277] Ondaatje, Michael. Anil's Ghost (7 Audio CDs) Performed by Alan Cumming. NY: Random House, As New ISBN: 0736650741. Condition: New sealed $40.00

[000266] Ondaatje, Michael. Anil's Ghost. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 077106893X. 1st ed, HC wi dj, 311pp, acknowledgements Condition: as new $25.00

[000318] Ondaatje, Michael. In the Skin of a Lion. Toronto: Vintage, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0394281829. 244pp Condition:vg $15.00

[000373] Palast, Greg. Best Democracy Money Can Buy. NY: Plume, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0452283914. x, 370p, b/w, appendix, index, photo and doc repro $10.00

[000374] Palast, Greg. Armed Madhouse. NY: Plume, 2007. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9780452288317. vii, 402p, acknowledgements, sources, resources, index, b/w illus, photos, documents $18.00

[000176] Perera, Sylvia. Descent to the Goddess - A Way of Initiation for Women. Toronto: Inner City Books, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0919123058. trd pbk, 111pp, b/w illus, glossary, notes, bibliography, index Condition: fine $27.50

[000383] Porter, Jene M.. Classics in political Philosophy. Toronto: Prentice Hall, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0131362437. xiv, 527p, biblio, index, $20.00

[000052] Pottle, F. A. (edit). Boswell in Holland 1763-1764. London: Heinemann, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. HC dj missing, xix, 428 pp, b/w illus, map on pastedown, appendix, index HC in vg, spine faded, cloth slight marked $20.00

[000010] Powers, Lyall. Alien Heart - The Life and Work of Margaret Laurence. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-88755-175-0. $42.50

[000177] Prentice, Sartell. The Cathedral - A Study of the Influence and Thought Upon Cathedral Architecture. NY: Wm. Morrow, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0766186989. ex-lib, HC missing dj, xxi, 328pp, index, photos & line drawings Condition: ususal lib marks, cover only wi mod water damage, several pages with pencil and ink marks, o/w g $80.00

[000270] Prescott, W.H. History of the Conquest of Mexico & History of the Conquest of Peru. NY: Cooper Square, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0815410042. paper, 1st ed, xxxvi, 1288pp, b/w fig, 2 maps Condition: as new $44.50

[000381] Price, T.D.. Images of the Past. Mountain View: Mayfield, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0874848148. ix, 529p, appendix, gloss, refs, index, b/w & col photos, maps, charts, line illus, considerable pencil underlining & notes $25.00

[000178] Prince, Stephen. Movies and Meaning - An Introduction to Film (2nd Ed). Needham Hts: Pearson Education, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0205314155. trd pbk, xvii, 444pp, b/w & colour photo illus, glossary, index Condition: vg $17.50

[000179] Rand, Ayn. Anthem. Toronto: Signet, 1965. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0451140869. $15.00

[000279] Rathbone, Julian. Joseph. London: Abacus, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0349112274. paper, xviii, 651pp Condition: fine $24.50

[000017] Rogers, E.S.. New Guinea: Big Man Island. Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. $45.00

[000184] Rosman A/ Rubel, P. Feasting With Mine Enemy - Rank and Exchange Among Northwest Coast Societies. Illinois: Waveland Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0881332216. reissued, paper, charts, photos, xiv, 221pp bibliography, index Condition: fine $30.00

[000185] Ross, Sinclair. As For Me an My House. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0803289006. $22.50

[000020] Royal Ontario Musem. The Chinese Exhibition - The Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the Peoples' Republic of China at the Royal Museum of Ontario. London: George Rainbird, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / Fine. Catalogue of Exhibition $25.00

[000364] Royal Ontario Musem. The Chinese Exhibition - The Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the Peoples' Republic of China at the Royal Museum of Ontario. London: George Rainbird, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / Very Good. Catalogue of Exhibition $20.00

[000405] Rudolf Steiner Press. A Man Before Others. Bristol: Rudolf Steiner Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Collectible. Very Good ISBN: 1855840073. ix, 219p, $45.00

[000214] Rushdie, Salman. Shame. London: Picador, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0330282840. 288pp $13.50

[000186] Ryga, George. The Ecstasy of Rita Joe and other Plays. Toronto: General Publ, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0773670416. $7.50

[000312] Salter, Robina. Hannah. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0771079028. signed & inscr, HC in dj, 252pp Condition: dj vg/HC vg+ $28.50

[000187] Sandars, N.K (trans). The Epic of Gilgamesh. Middlesex: Penguin, 1984. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 014044100X. pbk, (5), 128pp, glossary, sources Condition: vg $10.00

[000293] Sawyer, Robert. Flash Forward. NY: Tor, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0312867123. 1st us ed, HC wi dj, 319pp Condition: fine/fine $20.00

[000049] Scalzi, John. The Android's Dream. NY: Tom Doherty, 2006. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). As New / As New. ISBN: 10:0765309416. $25.00

[000399] Scully, Rock. Living With the Dead, Twenty Years on the Bus with Garcia and the Greatful Dead. Boston: Little Brown, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0316777129. viii, 381p, index, b/w photos $25.00

[000188] Secretariat des Semaines Socials du Canada. La Cooperation - Compte rendu des Cours et Conferences. Montreal: Ecole Social Populaire, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Privately Printed. Fine Semaines Socials du Canada, XV Session Saint Hyacinthe, 1937 Paper Covers, 354 p., Table des Matieres Printer: L'Action Catholique Quebec Uncut Fine $55.00

[000189] Secretariat des Semaines Socials du Canada. La Cite - Compte rendu des Cours et Conferences. Chicoutimi: Ecole Social Populaire, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Privately Printed. Fine Semaines Socials du Canada, IX Session Chicoutimi, 1929 Paper Covers, 318 p., Table des Matieres Printer: L'Action Sociale Limitee, Quebec Uncut Fine $35.00

[000378] Service, Robert W.. Ballads of a Cheechako. Toronto: Briggs, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 146 pp. 10 photographic plates with captioned tissues. Original gilt titled green ribbed cloth, photographic portrait of the Author to the upper cover, a few light marks, 1 bumped corner on front cover, top of spine has minor damage slightly affecting the gold lettering, t.e.g. $50.00

[000403] Shorris, Earl. The Life and Times of Mexico. NY: Norton, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0393327671. xx, 780p, appendix, biblio, index, map, b/w photo illus $20.00

[000406] Simon, George. The Feeling of Jazz. ill. Tracy Sugarman. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Collectible. Very Good / Good. 95p., profusely illus. with Sugarman's b/w drawings, in acetate, jacket has some small chipson btm o/w vg- $70.00

[000384] Simpson, Jeffrey. Faultlines: Struggling for a Canadian Vision. Toronto: Harper Collins, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0002157950. x, 386p, biblio, index, b/w photos $25.00

[000351] Skinner, B.F.. Walden Two - Reissued. NY: Macmillan, 1976. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0024115118. xvi, 301pp, some ink underlining $10.00

[000193] Smith, Curtis G. Ancestral Voices - Language and the Evolution of Human Conciousness. NJ: Prentice Hall, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0130361798. trd pbk, xiii, 178pp, references, glossary, index Condition: g+ $12.50

[000316] Southern, Richard. The Seven Ages of the Theatre. NY: Hill & Wang, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 809005344. 308pp, b/w photos, line drawings, book list, index Condition: long tear on front cover beside hinge o/w g $24.50

[000062] Steele, Sam. Forty Years in Canada - Reminiscences of the Great Northwest. Toronto: Prospero, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / Very Good. ISBN: 1552671429. facsimile reprint, xvii, 428 pp, 19th C photos, index $28.00

[000395] Stein, Sara. Planting Noah's Garden, Further Adventures in Backyard Ecology. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0395709601. ix, 448p, b/w & col photos, line drawings, charts, "Withdrawn" stamps on fep & copy page,small lib stickers on front top cover and spine btm. Great reference copy $45.00

[000401] Sterling, Bruce. The Hacker Crackdown, Law and Disorder on the Electronic Frontier. NY: Bantam, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 055308058x. xiv, 328p, index, bump on front cover btm $18.50

[000195] Stewart, Dugald. Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind in Two Parts (in one vol). London: Thomas Tegg, 1843. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good ISBN: 0404176852. presentation/award copy, XI, 602p., notes & illustrations, lt brown calf boards, stamped cover & spine, gold decs of school crest (Upper Canada Collge), marbled edges and pastdowns Condition: neat repairs to attach front cover and secure back cover, hinges split, front cover lightly rubbed with scratches, back cover has severe scratch at top corner and lesser scratches elsewhere and lightly rubbed, spine is lightly faded, moderately rubbed with minor scratching, top & btm mod wear and edges all around, mod worn, pasted presentation label on front pastedown, ink sig of prvious owner on fly, binding tight g+ $150.00

SOLD[000198] Swarwbrick, Janet (edit). Jewelery - The Decorative Arts Library. NJ: Chartwell, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. large HC wi dj, 160pp, colour photo, glossary, index Condition:fine/fine $0.01

[000280] Taylor, Gerald. Silver. UK: Penguin, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good paper, 302pp, tables of date letters, glossary, tables of weight, biblio, index Condition: vg $25.00

[000057] Templeton, Charles. Farewell to God. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0771084226. , HC wi dj, vii, 233 pp $25.00

[000199] Thatcher, Margaret. The Downing Street Years - 1979-1990. London: Harper Perennial, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Fine ISBN: 0060925639. ex.lib, xiv, 914p, Chronology, cabinet, abbrv, index, b/w photos Condition: lib stamp on fly o/w fine $28.50

[000352] Thoreau, Henry David. Walden & Civil Disobedience. NY: Washington Square, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine ISBN: 671478877. xxiii, 371pp, notes, abbreviations, biblio $10.00

[000377] Tranter, G.J.. Plowing the Arctic. Vancouver: Longmans, Green, 1945. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 311p,b/w photos, map on endpapers $35.00

[000200] Troutbeck, Rev.. Passion - St. Matthew (Score & Lyrics). NY: H.W. Gray, 1894. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good grey paper covers, xii, 188pp Condition: some fading on covers & spine, spine slightly creased, binding tight, pages clean, vg $35.00

[000273] Trudeau, Margaret. Beyond Reason. NY: Paddington, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0448230372. HC wi dj, 256pp., b/w photos Condition: vg+/fine $19.50

[000340] Turner, David/Haskall, Barbara. Georgia O'Keefe - Works on Paper. Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Art Catalogue. Fine ISBN: 0890131546. ex-lib, ix, 102pp, b/w & col photos, full page illus, chronology, list of illus, list of lenders, ink stamp on f.e.p $25.00

[000307] Turner, Larry/De Visser, John. Rideau. Erin: Boston Mill, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1550461362. 1st ed, signed (Turner), HC wi dj, 120pp, full page colour photos, biblio, sources, map, Order of service for Turner's funeral included Condition: fine/fine $75.00

[000385] Vachss, Andrew. Batman: The Ultimate Evil Book 1 of 2. NY: DC Comics, 1995. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. As New in acetate bag, mint $18.00

[000202] Vaillant, G.C. Aztecs of Mexico. Baltimore: Penguin, 1970. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140202005. trd pbk, 363pp, maps, b/w photos, line illus, tables, notes, bibliography, index excellent reference Condition: g $13.50

VIRTU: VIRTU 10 Competion Catalogue
VIRTU, Toronto, 1996, Limited Edition, 1000 copies, Pictorial Cover, As New, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Art Catalogue, Published in limited edition of 1000 copies, 63p, ring bound, full page colour photos, catalogue of home furnishings and consumer goods, designer and jury comments, biographies, admin, chronological history of VIRTU, Acknowledgements, Board of directors.
$18.50

[000023] Watmough, David. The Unlikely Pioneer - Building Opera from the Pacific Through the Praires.
NY: Mosaic Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88962-285-x. Author's note of appreciation to person, Eileen Parsons his drama teacher, mentioned in book on title page. $45.00

[000206] Weiner, Annette. The Trobrianders of Papua New Guinea. Orlando: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback.  Good ISBN: 0030119197. trd pbk, maps, photos, charts, line drawings, xx, 184pp Condition:  slight water damage resulting in rippled pages but no foxing; g $25.00

[000026] Wheatcroft, Andrew. The Habsburgs - Embodying Empire. London: Penguin, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-14-023634-1. $15.00

[000310] Williamson, Eileen. Outport - A Newfoundland Journal. Scarborough: Medallion Books, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0919263003. signed & inscr, paper, 140pp Condition: g+ $20.00

[000341] Wilmerding, John. Andrew Wyeth - The Helga Pictures. NY: Abrams, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Art Monograph. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0810917882. 208pp, list of works, chronology,biblio, index, ex-lib, ink stamp on f.e.p. $30.00

[000207] Wood, John. Moliere - The Misanthrope and Other Plays. London: Penguin, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 014044730X. $10.00

[000393] Xiques, Donez. Margaret Lawrence, The Making of a Writer. Toronto: Dundurn, 2005. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1550025791. 408p, appendicies, permissions, notes, biblio, index, b/w photos, "withdrawn" stamp on fep o/w neat & clean $30.00

[000208] Yates, J.H. A Guide to Young Weavers. Manchester: Harlequin Press, 1947. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. small HC wi dj missing, 95pp, b/w photos and diagrams, definitions Condition: vg+ $10.00

[000397] York, Geoffrey. The Dispossessed, Life and Death in Native Canada. Toronto: Lester & Orpen Denys, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0886192501. xiv, 283p, stamps on fep, acetate cover, small stickers on spine $18.00




TOP

Back to Home

Document made with Nvu